Talk:gaan

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Recent edits to the section I added[edit]

Apologies for the number of edits I've made - I was trying to sort out what the pronunciation of the older variant was and I managed to get [ɒ] confused with [ɔ]. The reason I've put phonetic and phonemic transcriptions is because I was trying to show the neutrality of the spelling (e.g. "gan" would probably be read as [gɑːn] and "gaun" as [gɒːn], although both are /gaːn/ because they're allophones of each other (IMO, anyway). RandomTeri 02:02, 27 August 2007 (UTC)

Navajo[edit]

How come -gąąstsiin is given in this entry, but not agąąstsiin? 71.66.97.228 02:25, 12 January 2010 (UTC)

Many nouns are inalienable nouns, meaning that they do not exist as independent words, but must always be possessed (with a pronoun prefix). The prefix shi- means my, bi- means his/her/their, and a- means someone’s/people’s. Some dictionaries prefer to list the 3rd-person form (bigąąstsiin, his shoulder blade), others the impersonal agąąstsiin (someone’s shoulder blade), and it is also possible to list under the hyphenated (theoretical) form (-gąąstsiin). —Stephen 08:12, 12 January 2010 (UTC)