Template:ar-verb forms

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

For use in root entries (such as ك ت ب ‎(k t b)). This template correctly handles assimilated, hollow, final-weak, hamzated and geminate roots, as well as combinations of these and irregular verbs.

{{ar-verb forms|ق ر ض|a|I=[[cut]], [[gnaw]], [[lend]] [[money]], [[die]]
    |II=to [[cut]], [[gnaw]], [[blame]]
    |III=to [[lend]] [[money]]
    |IV=to [[lend]] [[money]]
    |VI=to [[lend]] [[money]] to [[each other]], [[exchange]] {{i|something}} with [[each other]]
    |VIII=to [[borrow]] [[money]]
    |X=to [[ask]] to [[borrow]] [[money]]}}


You can specify e.g. I=+ in place of a gloss, which will enable the verb form but with no gloss. Doing so automatically enables the verbal noun (except for form I), the active participle, and the passive participle (except in certain forms, e.g. form VII, IX, and IIq, and not in form I for past-vowel "u"); you can explicitly specify glosses using e.g. I-ap=[[writer]], [[scribe]] or explicitly turn off a form using V-pp=-. If you want to override the automatically produced head for a given form, use e.g. I-vn-head= or X-head=. Note also that multiple variants for a single form can be given, e.g. variants with different past vowels for form I, as shown, where e.g. I2-pv=i,u specifies the past vowels for variant 2. Furthermore, multiple variants can be specified in a single head specification by separating the variants with a comma; this is especially useful for verbal nouns.