Template:el-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

el-noun ?


This template is used to display the headword line for the lemma forms of Greek nouns.

Other templates:
{{el-noun-form}} for the inflected forms of nouns
{{el-noun-proper}} for Greek proper nouns
{{el-noun-proper-form}} for the inflected forms of proper nouns

Parameters[edit]

Unnamed parameters

(1) The first is used to identify the noun's gender, this can be:

  • m, f or n
  • m-f for dual gender nouns (note that other combinations fail - but see g2 etc under named parameters below)
  • m-p, f-p or n-p for plural nouns
  • - (dash/hyphen) for multi-gender nouns when the genders have difference senses; in these cases {{lb}} should be used to identify these senses. The noun form ανηψιών (anipsión) illustrates this.

(2) The second is used as follows:

  • To display the nominative plural form
  • With unc for uncountable nouns
  • And ind for indeclinable nouns - although it still works, please avoid the the old code inv
Named parameters
  • head=
Overrides the displayed headword. See {{head}}.
  • sort=
Overrides the default generated sort key. See {{head}}.
  • g2=, g3=
For additional genders
  • p2=, p3= ...
For additional plural forms
  • m=, f=, n= (m2=, m3=, f2=, f3=, n2=, n3=)
For forms of a different gender (or genders)

Examples[edit]

Template syntax Template output
{{el-noun|m|φύλακες}} φύλακας m (plural φύλακες)
{{el-noun|m-f|ιατροί}} ιατρός m f (plural ιατροί)
{{el-noun|m|ιατροί|g2=f}} ιατρός m, f (plural ιατροί)
{{el-noun|m|δάσκαλοι|f=δασκάλα}} δάσκαλος m (plural δάσκαλοι, feminine δασκάλα)
{{el-noun|f|δασκάλες|m=δάσκαλος}} δασκάλα f (plural δασκάλες, masculine δάσκαλος)
{{el-noun|-|σαρκοφάγοι}} σαρκοφάγος (plural σαρκοφάγοι)
{{el-noun|m|ακέραιοι αριθμοί|head=[[ακέραιος]] [[αριθμός]]}} ακέραιος αριθμός m (plural ακέραιοι αριθμοί)
{{el-noun|n|ind}} αζούρ n (indeclinable)
{{el-noun|f|unc}} αβαρεσιά f (uncountable)
{{el-noun|m}} φύλακας m