Template:fi-conj-sanoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Inflection of fi-conj-sanoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, {{{2}}}-{{{3}}} gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}n en {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} 1st sing. olen {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut en ole {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
2nd sing. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}t et {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} 2nd sing. olet {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut et ole {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
3rd sing. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}} ei {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} 3rd sing. on {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut ei ole {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
1st plur. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}mme emme {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} 1st plur. olemme {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet emme ole {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
2nd plur. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}tte ette {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} 2nd plur. olette {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet ette ole {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
3rd plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}vat eivät {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} 3rd plur. ovat {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet eivät ole {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
passive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}taan ei {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ta passive on {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu ei ole {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}in en {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut 1st sing. olin {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut en ollut {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
2nd sing. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}it et {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut 2nd sing. olit {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut et ollut {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
3rd sing. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}i ei {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut 3rd sing. oli {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut ei ollut {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
1st plur. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}imme emme {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet 1st plur. olimme {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet emme olleet {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
2nd plur. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}itte ette {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet 2nd plur. olitte {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet ette olleet {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
3rd plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ivat eivät {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet 3rd plur. olivat {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet eivät olleet {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
passive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttiin ei {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu passive oli {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu ei ollut {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isin en {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isi 1st sing. olisin {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut en olisi {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
2nd sing. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isit et {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isi 2nd sing. olisit {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut et olisi {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
3rd sing. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isi ei {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isi 3rd sing. olisi {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut ei olisi {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
1st plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isimme emme {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isi 1st plur. olisimme {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet emme olisi {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
2nd plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isitte ette {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isi 2nd plur. olisitte {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet ette olisi {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
3rd plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isivat eivät {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}isi 3rd plur. olisivat {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet eivät olisi {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
passive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttaisiin ei {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttaisi passive olisi {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu ei olisi {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} älä {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}} 2nd sing. ole {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut älä ole {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
3rd sing. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}koon älköön {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ko 3rd sing. olkoon {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut älköön olko {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
1st plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}kaamme älkäämme {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ko 1st plur. olkaamme {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet älkäämme olko {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
2nd plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}kaa älkää {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ko 2nd plur. olkaa {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet älkää olko {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
3rd plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}koot älkööt {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ko 3rd plur. olkoot {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet älkööt olko {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
passive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttakoon älköön {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttako passive olkoon {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu älköön olko {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nen en {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ne 1st sing. lienen {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut en liene {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
2nd sing. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}net et {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ne 2nd sing. lienet {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut et liene {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
3rd sing. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nee ei {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ne 3rd sing. lienee {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut ei liene {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut
1st plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nemme emme {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ne 1st plur. lienemme {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet emme liene {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
2nd plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nette ette {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ne 2nd plur. lienette {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet ette liene {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
3rd plur. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nevat eivät {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ne 3rd plur. lienevät {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet eivät liene {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}neet
passive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttaneen ei {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttane passive lienee {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu ei liene {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}a present {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}va {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttava
long 1st2 {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}akseen past {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}nut {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttu
2nd inessive1 {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}essa {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttaessa agent1, 3 {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}ma
instructive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}en negative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}maton
3rd inessive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}massa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}masta
illative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}maan
adessive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}malla
abessive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}matta
instructive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}man {{{1}}}{{{3}}}{{{4}}}ttaman
4th nominative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}minen
partitive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}mista
5th2 {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{4}}}maisillaan