luutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From luu ‎(bone)

Verb[edit]

luutua

  1. (intransitive) To ossify (to turn into bone).
  2. (intransitive) To ossify (to become inflexible in habits and opinions).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luudun en luudu 1st sing. olen luutunut en ole luutunut
2nd sing. luudut et luudu 2nd sing. olet luutunut et ole luutunut
3rd sing. luutuu ei luudu 3rd sing. on luutunut ei ole luutunut
1st plur. luudumme emme luudu 1st plur. olemme luutuneet emme ole luutuneet
2nd plur. luudutte ette luudu 2nd plur. olette luutuneet ette ole luutuneet
3rd plur. luutuvat eivät luudu 3rd plur. ovat luutuneet eivät ole luutuneet
passive luudutaan ei luuduta passive on luuduttu ei ole luuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuduin en luutunut 1st sing. olin luutunut en ollut luutunut
2nd sing. luuduit et luutunut 2nd sing. olit luutunut et ollut luutunut
3rd sing. luutui ei luutunut 3rd sing. oli luutunut ei ollut luutunut
1st plur. luuduimme emme luutuneet 1st plur. olimme luutuneet emme olleet luutuneet
2nd plur. luuduitte ette luutuneet 2nd plur. olitte luutuneet ette olleet luutuneet
3rd plur. luutuivat eivät luutuneet 3rd plur. olivat luutuneet eivät olleet luutuneet
passive luuduttiin ei luuduttu passive oli luuduttu ei ollut luuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luutuisin en luutuisi 1st sing. olisin luutunut en olisi luutunut
2nd sing. luutuisit et luutuisi 2nd sing. olisit luutunut et olisi luutunut
3rd sing. luutuisi ei luutuisi 3rd sing. olisi luutunut ei olisi luutunut
1st plur. luutuisimme emme luutuisi 1st plur. olisimme luutuneet emme olisi luutuneet
2nd plur. luutuisitte ette luutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte luutuneet ette olisi luutuneet
3rd plur. luutuisivat eivät luutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat luutuneet eivät olisi luutuneet
passive luuduttaisiin ei luuduttaisi passive olisi luuduttu ei olisi luuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luudu älä luudu 2nd sing. ole luutunut älä ole luutunut
3rd sing. luutukoon älköön luutuko 3rd sing. olkoon luutunut älköön olko luutunut
1st plur. luutukaamme älkäämme luutuko 1st plur. olkaamme luutuneet älkäämme olko luutuneet
2nd plur. luutukaa älkää luutuko 2nd plur. olkaa luutuneet älkää olko luutuneet
3rd plur. luutukoot älkööt luutuko 3rd plur. olkoot luutuneet älkööt olko luutuneet
passive luuduttakoon älköön luuduttako passive olkoon luuduttu älköön olko luuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luutunen en luutune 1st sing. lienen luutunut en liene luutunut
2nd sing. luutunet et luutune 2nd sing. lienet luutunut et liene luutunut
3rd sing. luutunee ei luutune 3rd sing. lienee luutunut ei liene luutunut
1st plur. luutunemme emme luutune 1st plur. lienemme luutuneet emme liene luutuneet
2nd plur. luutunette ette luutune 2nd plur. lienette luutuneet ette liene luutuneet
3rd plur. luutunevat eivät luutune 3rd plur. lienevät luutuneet eivät liene luutuneet
passive luuduttaneen ei luuduttane passive lienee luuduttu ei liene luuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luutua present luutuva luuduttava
long 1st2 luutuakseen past luutunut luuduttu
2nd inessive1 luutuessa luuduttaessa agent1, 3 luutuma
instructive luutuen negative luutumaton
3rd inessive luutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luutumasta
illative luutumaan
adessive luutumalla
abessive luutumatta
instructive luutuman luuduttaman
4th nominative luutuminen
partitive luutumista
5th2 luutumaisillaan