luu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Luu, lưu, Lưu, lựu, and łuu

Esperanto[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈluu/
  • (file)

Verb[edit]

luu

  1. imperative of lui

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *luu, from Proto-Uralic *luwe.

Noun[edit]

luu (genitive luu, partitive luud)

  1. (anatomy) bone

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *luu, from Proto-Uralic *luwe.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈluː/, [ˈluː]
  • Rhymes: -uː
  • Syllabification: luu

Noun[edit]

luu

  1. (anatomy) bone
  2. bone (material)
  3. bone (part of a corset)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of luu (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative luu luut
genitive luun luiden
luitten
partitive luuta luita
illative luuhun luihin
singular plural
nominative luu luut
accusative nom. luu luut
gen. luun
genitive luun luiden
luitten
partitive luuta luita
inessive luussa luissa
elative luusta luista
illative luuhun luihin
adessive luulla luilla
ablative luulta luilta
allative luulle luille
essive luuna luina
translative luuksi luiksi
instructive luin
abessive luutta luitta
comitative luineen
Possessive forms of luu (type maa)
possessor singular plural
1st person luuni luumme
2nd person luusi luunne
3rd person luunsa

Derived terms[edit]

adjectives
  • verbs: luutua
  • Derived terms[edit]

    See also[edit]


    Ingrian[edit]

    Luu.

    Etymology[edit]

    From Proto-Finnic *luu, from Proto-Uralic *luwe. Cognates include Finnish luu and Estonian luu.

    Pronunciation[edit]

    Noun[edit]

    luu

    1. bone
      • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 10:
        Hänel ono jääneet vaa nahka sulkiinka ja luut.
        On him only skin, feathers and bones remain.

    Declension[edit]

    Declension of luu (type 8/maa, no gradation)
    singular plural
    nominative luu luut
    genitive luun luijen
    partitive luuta luita
    illative luuhu luihe
    inessive luus luis
    elative luust luist
    allative luulle luille
    adessive luul luil
    ablative luult luilt
    translative luuks luiks
    essive luunna, luun luinna, luin
    exessive1) luunt luint
    1) obsolete
    *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
    **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
    Chernyavskij's declension of luu
    singular plural
    nominative luu luut
    genitive luun luijjen
    partitive luuta luita
    illative luuhu luihe
    inessive luuz luiz
    elative luust luist
    allative luulle luille
    adessive luul luil
    ablative luult luilt
    translative luuks luiks
    essive luun luin
    *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

    Derived terms[edit]

    References[edit]

    • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 66
    • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 281
    • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 124

    Karelian[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    From Proto-Finnic *luu, from Proto-Uralic *luwe.

    Noun[edit]

    luu

    1. bone

    Livvi[edit]

    Luuloi.

    Etymology[edit]

    From Proto-Finnic *luu. Cognates include Finnish luu and Estonian luu.

    Pronunciation[edit]

    Noun[edit]

    luu (genitive luun, partitive luudu)

    1. bone

    Declension[edit]

    Declension of luu (Type 15/suu, no gradation)
    singular plural
    nominative luu luut
    genitive luun luuloin
    partitive luudu luuloi
    illative luuh luuloih
    inessive luus luulois
    elative luuspäi luuloispäi
    allative luule luuloile
    adessive luul luuloil
    ablative luulpäi luuloilpäi
    translative luukse luuloikse
    essive luunnu luuloinnu
    abessive luuttah luuloittah
    comitative luunke luuloinke
    instructive luuloiči
    prolative luuči

    References[edit]

    • Tatjana Boiko (2019), “luu”, in Suuri Karjal-Venʹalaine Sanakniigu (livvin murreh) [The Big Karelian-Russian dictionary (Livvi dialect)], 2nd edition, →ISBN

    Ludian[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    From Proto-Finnic *luu, from Proto-Uralic *luwe.

    Noun[edit]

    luu

    1. bone

    Võro[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    From Proto-Finnic *luu, from Proto-Uralic *luwe.

    Noun[edit]

    luu (genitive luu, partitive luud)

    1. bone

    Inflection[edit]

    Derived terms[edit]


    Votic[edit]

    Etymology[edit]

    From Proto-Finnic *luu, from Proto-Uralic *luwe.

    Noun[edit]

    luu (genitive luu, partitive luut)

    1. bone

    Inflection[edit]

    References[edit]

    • "luu" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat