Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.



  1. (intransitive) To think, believe.
  2. (intransitive) To suppose, guess.
  3. (transitive) To (mis)take someone (= partitive) for someone/something (= translative).
Inflection of luulla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luulen en luule 1st sing. olen luullut en ole luullut
2nd sing. luulet et luule 2nd sing. olet luullut et ole luullut
3rd sing. luulee ei luule 3rd sing. on luullut ei ole luullut
1st plur. luulemme emme luule 1st plur. olemme luulleet emme ole luulleet
2nd plur. luulette ette luule 2nd plur. olette luulleet ette ole luulleet
3rd plur. luulevat eivät luule 3rd plur. ovat luulleet eivät ole luulleet
passive luullaan ei luulla passive on luultu ei ole luultu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luulin en luullut 1st sing. olin luullut en ollut luullut
2nd sing. luulit et luullut 2nd sing. olit luullut et ollut luullut
3rd sing. luuli ei luullut 3rd sing. oli luullut ei ollut luullut
1st plur. luulimme emme luulleet 1st plur. olimme luulleet emme olleet luulleet
2nd plur. luulitte ette luulleet 2nd plur. olitte luulleet ette olleet luulleet
3rd plur. luulivat eivät luulleet 3rd plur. olivat luulleet eivät olleet luulleet
passive luultiin ei luultu passive oli luultu ei ollut luultu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luulisin en luulisi 1st sing. olisin luullut en olisi luullut
2nd sing. luulisit et luulisi 2nd sing. olisit luullut et olisi luullut
3rd sing. luulisi ei luulisi 3rd sing. olisi luullut ei olisi luullut
1st plur. luulisimme emme luulisi 1st plur. olisimme luulleet emme olisi luulleet
2nd plur. luulisitte ette luulisi 2nd plur. olisitte luulleet ette olisi luulleet
3rd plur. luulisivat eivät luulisi 3rd plur. olisivat luulleet eivät olisi luulleet
passive luultaisiin ei luultaisi passive olisi luultu ei olisi luultu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luule älä luule 2nd sing. ole luullut älä ole luullut
3rd sing. luulkoon älköön luulko 3rd sing. olkoon luullut älköön olko luullut
1st plur. luulkaamme älkäämme luulko 1st plur. olkaamme luulleet älkäämme olko luulleet
2nd plur. luulkaa älkää luulko 2nd plur. olkaa luulleet älkää olko luulleet
3rd plur. luulkoot älkööt luulko 3rd plur. olkoot luulleet älkööt olko luulleet
passive luultakoon älköön luultako passive olkoon luultu älköön olko luultu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luullen en luulle 1st sing. lienen luullut en liene luullut
2nd sing. luullet et luulle 2nd sing. lienet luullut et liene luullut
3rd sing. luullee ei luulle 3rd sing. lienee luullut ei liene luullut
1st plur. luullemme emme luulle 1st plur. lienemme luulleet emme liene luulleet
2nd plur. luullette ette luulle 2nd plur. lienette luulleet ette liene luulleet
3rd plur. luullevat eivät luulle 3rd plur. lienevät luulleet eivät liene luulleet
passive luultaneen ei luultane passive lienee luultu ei liene luultu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luulla present luuleva luultava
long 1st2 luullakseen past luullut luultu
2nd inessive1 luullessa luultaessa agent1, 3 luulema
instructive luullen negative luulematon
3rd inessive luulemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luulemasta
illative luulemaan
adessive luulemalla
abessive luulematta
instructive luuleman luultaman
4th nominative luuleminen
partitive luulemista
5th2 luulemaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Adessive singular form of luu.