Template:ga-conj-2

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Usage[edit]

This template is to be used with Irish verbs of the second conjugation.

The template is to be used as follows:

{{ga-conj-2|1|2|q=|stem=}}

Replace 1 with the first letter of the root (if the first letter is s, type the first two letters here). Replace 2 with everything that comes between the first letter(s) in 1 and the (a)íonn at the end of the analytic form of the present tense. The parameter q= is set to broad if the final consonant before the ending (a)íonn is broad (i.e. if the ending is -aíonn) and to slender if it is slender (i.e. if the ending is -íonn without a preceding a).

The parameter stem= includes the full stem (lemma form) of the verb except for the initial letter(s) included inside 1. It may be omitted if it would be identical to 2.

For example, for beannaigh, type {{ga-conj-2|b|eann|q=broad|stem=eannaigh}} and for inis, type {{ga-conj-2|i|ns|q=slender|stem=nis}}.

If the past participle is not formed by replacing -(a)íonn of the analytic present with -(a)ithe, specify it using the optional parameter pp=. For example, for cosain add |pp=cosanta to the code.

If the verbal noun is not formed by replacing -(a)íonn of the analytic present with -(i)ú, specify it using the optional parameter vn=. For example, for ceannaigh, add |vn=ceannach to the code.