Template:hy-conj-ել

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Usage[edit]

This is the automatic conjugation template for Armenian verbs ending in -ել ‎(-el).

Parameters[edit]

For suffixed verbs like հագ-ն-ել ‎(hag-n-el), փախ-չ-ել ‎(pʿax-čʿ-el), add:

  • 3 = verb stem without suffix
{{hy-conj-ել|||փախ}}
{{hy-conj-ել|||հագ}}

For verbs with irregular imperative, like բերել ‎(berel), imp. բե՛ր ‎(bér), add also:

  • 5 = irregular imperative
{{hy-conj-ել|||||բեր}}

Additional parameters[edit]

For verbs having also a passive voice (կրավորական), add the following parameter:

  • mp=on
For example, for սիրել ‎(sirel, to like) add:
{{hy-conj-ել|mp=on}}
This way սիրվել ‎(sirvel, to be liked) will be shown in the table.

For verbs having also a causative form (պատճառական), add the following parameter:

  • caus=on
For example, for մտնել ‎(mtnel, to go in) add:
{{hy-conj-ել|||մտ|caus=on}}
This way մտցնել ‎(mtcʿnel, to put in, insert) will be shown in the table.