Template talk:da-decl

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
(Redirected from Template talk:da-noun-infl)
Jump to: navigation, search

Plural only[edit]

Someone please make a plural only template. I'm stuck on a word because I can't make the chart have plurals only. It has the word folk in it which makes there be no singular. Help? Please? I can't find a way to implement this. Ready Steady Yeti (talk) 15:33, 3 June 2014 (UTC)

Accelerated Editing: small bug[edit]

Whenever I try to create a page for the genitive singular indefinite form of a word using Accelerated Editing, a page is created for the genitive singular definite form.__Gamren (talk) 11:05, 4 October 2015 (UTC)

Two Gender Nouns[edit]

@Gamren: How could the template deal with nouns that have both the common and neuter genders, such as nitrat? --Lo Ximiendo (talk) 10:22, 23 April 2016 (UTC)

Hello, @Lo Ximiendo. I have added a separate gender b to {{da-noun-infl-base}} and {{da-noun-infl-unc-base}}. I have also made it so that explicit use of the g parameter overrides the ordinary gender prediction based on definite-form suffices. It seems to me that using sg-def-2 is still the most reliable way of adding both singular definite forms. Do you find this solution satisfactory?__Gamren (talk) 11:25, 24 April 2016 (UTC)
It could also be applied to {{da-noun}}. --Lo Ximiendo (talk) 15:46, 24 April 2016 (UTC)
I am afraid I am not skilled enough to do anything more elegant than what I have now done.__Gamren (talk) 08:54, 27 April 2016 (UTC)

Nouns with three forms of one inflection[edit]

intelligenstest, according to DDO, has three plural indefinite forms. Also, test, and many of its other derived terms, will be the same way. How can we add "pl-indef-3" to the inflections template? Philmonte101 (talk) 12:10, 17 July 2016 (UTC)