Template talk:gd-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

plural[edit]

I can't specify a plural, using either pl, plural or pl1. The code to me looks too complicated, it seems it won't accept pl={{{pl}}}. Mglovesfun (talk) 21:52, 24 July 2010 (UTC)

Gender parameter[edit]

Is it ok to give this template the same treatment as was just given to {{ga-noun}}, putting the gender as the first parameter? —CodeCat 23:10, 25 October 2016 (UTC)

@Droigheann. —CodeCat 21:41, 4 November 2016 (UTC)

Not sure what you mean - that one would be able to write {{gd-noun|m|...}} instead of {{gd-noun|g=m|...}} to produce "headword m ..."? Why not, as long as the possibility of adding an alternative gender is kept (several gd words have dialect-dependent gender). --Droigheann (talk) 21:51, 4 November 2016 (UTC)
That, and also similar changes for the genitive and plural forms, again matching {{ga-noun}}. —CodeCat 21:55, 4 November 2016 (UTC)
Seems fine by me, with these differences:
  • regular genitive singular in gd often involves slenderisation, i.e. adding <-i-> before the last consonant/consonant cluster as in putan or casg (plus optionally adding the suffix <-e> to feminine nouns as in corrag) - I'm pointing this out because in all probability most gd nouns do have slenderised genitives, but I've no idea if this feature can be turned into a 'shortcut'; also, often the <-i-> replaces another vowel as in caileag
  • the most common nominative plural suffixes in gd are <-an>, <-ean> (this one is also often added to the slenderised genitive ending <-(a)idh>, as in fasgadh), <-achan>, <-eachan>, <-ichean>, <-aichean> (and for masculine nouns also slenderisation as described above without any suffix, i.e. the genitive singular and nominative plural are identical as in balach)
  • I can't think of a word with a genitive specific to a verbal noun sense distinct from one for the substantive sense, so we shouldn't need 'vngen='
--Droigheann (talk) 22:36, 4 November 2016 (UTC)