User:Heyzeuss/hää-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): ['hæ] invalid IPA characters ('), replace ' with ˈ
  • Rhymes:


Noun[edit]

hää-

  1. Pertaining to a wedding.
Usage notes[edit]
  • This prefix is a complete word in the plural form
  • The internal locative cases are used in the plural form:
    • Olin häissä.
      • I was at a wedding.
    • Tulin häistä.
      • I came from a wedding.
    • Menin häihin.
      • I went to a wedding.
Declension[edit]
Inflection of Heyzeuss/hää- (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative hät
genitive hiden
hitten
partitive hitä
illative hihin
singular plural
nominative hät
accusative nom. hät
gen.
genitive hiden
hitten
partitive hitä
inessive hissä
elative histä
illative hihin
adessive hillä
ablative hiltä
allative hille
essive hinä
translative hiksi
instructive hin
abessive hittä
comitative hineen
Compounds[edit]
  • This prefix is in singular if it is before the other word.