Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index aa)


  • IPA(key): [ˈɑːkːo̞stɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: aak‧kos‧taa



  1. (transitive) to alphabetise/alphabetize, to arrange in alphabetical order


Inflection of aakkostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aakkostan en aakkosta 1st sing. olen aakkostanut en ole aakkostanut
2nd sing. aakkostat et aakkosta 2nd sing. olet aakkostanut et ole aakkostanut
3rd sing. aakkostaa ei aakkosta 3rd sing. on aakkostanut ei ole aakkostanut
1st plur. aakkostamme emme aakkosta 1st plur. olemme aakkostaneet emme ole aakkostaneet
2nd plur. aakkostatte ette aakkosta 2nd plur. olette aakkostaneet ette ole aakkostaneet
3rd plur. aakkostavat eivät aakkosta 3rd plur. ovat aakkostaneet eivät ole aakkostaneet
passive aakkostetaan ei aakkosteta passive on aakkostettu ei ole aakkostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aakkostin en aakkostanut 1st sing. olin aakkostanut en ollut aakkostanut
2nd sing. aakkostit et aakkostanut 2nd sing. olit aakkostanut et ollut aakkostanut
3rd sing. aakkosti ei aakkostanut 3rd sing. oli aakkostanut ei ollut aakkostanut
1st plur. aakkostimme emme aakkostaneet 1st plur. olimme aakkostaneet emme olleet aakkostaneet
2nd plur. aakkostitte ette aakkostaneet 2nd plur. olitte aakkostaneet ette olleet aakkostaneet
3rd plur. aakkostivat eivät aakkostaneet 3rd plur. olivat aakkostaneet eivät olleet aakkostaneet
passive aakkostettiin ei aakkostettu passive oli aakkostettu ei ollut aakkostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aakkostaisin en aakkostaisi 1st sing. olisin aakkostanut en olisi aakkostanut
2nd sing. aakkostaisit et aakkostaisi 2nd sing. olisit aakkostanut et olisi aakkostanut
3rd sing. aakkostaisi ei aakkostaisi 3rd sing. olisi aakkostanut ei olisi aakkostanut
1st plur. aakkostaisimme emme aakkostaisi 1st plur. olisimme aakkostaneet emme olisi aakkostaneet
2nd plur. aakkostaisitte ette aakkostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aakkostaneet ette olisi aakkostaneet
3rd plur. aakkostaisivat eivät aakkostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aakkostaneet eivät olisi aakkostaneet
passive aakkostettaisiin ei aakkostettaisi passive olisi aakkostettu ei olisi aakkostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aakkosta älä aakkosta 2nd sing. ole aakkostanut älä ole aakkostanut
3rd sing. aakkostakoon älköön aakkostako 3rd sing. olkoon aakkostanut älköön olko aakkostanut
1st plur. aakkostakaamme älkäämme aakkostako 1st plur. olkaamme aakkostaneet älkäämme olko aakkostaneet
2nd plur. aakkostakaa älkää aakkostako 2nd plur. olkaa aakkostaneet älkää olko aakkostaneet
3rd plur. aakkostakoot älkööt aakkostako 3rd plur. olkoot aakkostaneet älkööt olko aakkostaneet
passive aakkostettakoon älköön aakkostettako passive olkoon aakkostettu älköön olko aakkostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aakkostanen en aakkostane 1st sing. lienen aakkostanut en liene aakkostanut
2nd sing. aakkostanet et aakkostane 2nd sing. lienet aakkostanut et liene aakkostanut
3rd sing. aakkostanee ei aakkostane 3rd sing. lienee aakkostanut ei liene aakkostanut
1st plur. aakkostanemme emme aakkostane 1st plur. lienemme aakkostaneet emme liene aakkostaneet
2nd plur. aakkostanette ette aakkostane 2nd plur. lienette aakkostaneet ette liene aakkostaneet
3rd plur. aakkostanevat eivät aakkostane 3rd plur. lienevät aakkostaneet eivät liene aakkostaneet
passive aakkostettaneen ei aakkostettane passive lienee aakkostettu ei liene aakkostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aakkostaa present aakkostava aakkostettava
long 1st2 aakkostaakseen past aakkostanut aakkostettu
2nd inessive1 aakkostaessa aakkostettaessa agent1, 3 aakkostama
instructive aakkostaen negative aakkostamaton
3rd inessive aakkostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aakkostamasta
illative aakkostamaan
adessive aakkostamalla
abessive aakkostamatta
instructive aakkostaman aakkostettaman
4th nominative aakkostaminen
partitive aakkostamista
5th2 aakkostamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]


Related terms[edit]