abortoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ab)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun abortti ‎(abort).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧bor‧toi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑbortoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

abortoida

  1. (transitive) To abort (a fetus; to cause a premature termination of a fetus).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of abortoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abortoin en abortoi 1st sing. olen abortoinut en ole abortoinut
2nd sing. abortoit et abortoi 2nd sing. olet abortoinut et ole abortoinut
3rd sing. abortoi ei abortoi 3rd sing. on abortoinut ei ole abortoinut
1st plur. abortoimme emme abortoi 1st plur. olemme abortoineet emme ole abortoineet
2nd plur. abortoitte ette abortoi 2nd plur. olette abortoineet ette ole abortoineet
3rd plur. abortoivat eivät abortoi 3rd plur. ovat abortoineet eivät ole abortoineet
passive abortoidaan ei abortoida passive on abortoitu ei ole abortoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abortoin en abortoinut 1st sing. olin abortoinut en ollut abortoinut
2nd sing. abortoit et abortoinut 2nd sing. olit abortoinut et ollut abortoinut
3rd sing. abortoi ei abortoinut 3rd sing. oli abortoinut ei ollut abortoinut
1st plur. abortoimme emme abortoineet 1st plur. olimme abortoineet emme olleet abortoineet
2nd plur. abortoitte ette abortoineet 2nd plur. olitte abortoineet ette olleet abortoineet
3rd plur. abortoivat eivät abortoineet 3rd plur. olivat abortoineet eivät olleet abortoineet
passive abortoitiin ei abortoitu passive oli abortoitu ei ollut abortoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abortoisin en abortoisi 1st sing. olisin abortoinut en olisi abortoinut
2nd sing. abortoisit et abortoisi 2nd sing. olisit abortoinut et olisi abortoinut
3rd sing. abortoisi ei abortoisi 3rd sing. olisi abortoinut ei olisi abortoinut
1st plur. abortoisimme emme abortoisi 1st plur. olisimme abortoineet emme olisi abortoineet
2nd plur. abortoisitte ette abortoisi 2nd plur. olisitte abortoineet ette olisi abortoineet
3rd plur. abortoisivat eivät abortoisi 3rd plur. olisivat abortoineet eivät olisi abortoineet
passive abortoitaisiin ei abortoitaisi passive olisi abortoitu ei olisi abortoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. abortoi älä abortoi 2nd sing. ole abortoinut älä ole abortoinut
3rd sing. abortoikoon älköön abortoiko 3rd sing. olkoon abortoinut älköön olko abortoinut
1st plur. abortoikaamme älkäämme abortoiko 1st plur. olkaamme abortoineet älkäämme olko abortoineet
2nd plur. abortoikaa älkää abortoiko 2nd plur. olkaa abortoineet älkää olko abortoineet
3rd plur. abortoikoot älkööt abortoiko 3rd plur. olkoot abortoineet älkööt olko abortoineet
passive abortoitakoon älköön abortoitako passive olkoon abortoitu älköön olko abortoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abortoinen en abortoine 1st sing. lienen abortoinut en liene abortoinut
2nd sing. abortoinet et abortoine 2nd sing. lienet abortoinut et liene abortoinut
3rd sing. abortoinee ei abortoine 3rd sing. lienee abortoinut ei liene abortoinut
1st plur. abortoinemme emme abortoine 1st plur. lienemme abortoineet emme liene abortoineet
2nd plur. abortoinette ette abortoine 2nd plur. lienette abortoineet ette liene abortoineet
3rd plur. abortoinevat eivät abortoine 3rd plur. lienevät abortoineet eivät liene abortoineet
passive abortoitaneen ei abortoitane passive lienee abortoitu ei liene abortoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st abortoida present abortoiva abortoitava
long 1st2 abortoidakseen past abortoinut abortoitu
2nd inessive1 abortoidessa abortoitaessa agent1, 3 abortoima
instructive abortoiden negative abortoimaton
3rd inessive abortoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative abortoimasta
illative abortoimaan
adessive abortoimalla
abessive abortoimatta
instructive abortoiman abortoitaman
4th nominative abortoiminen
partitive abortoimista
5th2 abortoimaisillaan