adoptoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ad)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧dop‧toi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑdoptoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

adoptoida

  1. (transitive) To adopt (a child).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of adoptoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adoptoin en adoptoi 1st sing. olen adoptoinut en ole adoptoinut
2nd sing. adoptoit et adoptoi 2nd sing. olet adoptoinut et ole adoptoinut
3rd sing. adoptoi ei adoptoi 3rd sing. on adoptoinut ei ole adoptoinut
1st plur. adoptoimme emme adoptoi 1st plur. olemme adoptoineet emme ole adoptoineet
2nd plur. adoptoitte ette adoptoi 2nd plur. olette adoptoineet ette ole adoptoineet
3rd plur. adoptoivat eivät adoptoi 3rd plur. ovat adoptoineet eivät ole adoptoineet
passive adoptoidaan ei adoptoida passive on adoptoitu ei ole adoptoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adoptoin en adoptoinut 1st sing. olin adoptoinut en ollut adoptoinut
2nd sing. adoptoit et adoptoinut 2nd sing. olit adoptoinut et ollut adoptoinut
3rd sing. adoptoi ei adoptoinut 3rd sing. oli adoptoinut ei ollut adoptoinut
1st plur. adoptoimme emme adoptoineet 1st plur. olimme adoptoineet emme olleet adoptoineet
2nd plur. adoptoitte ette adoptoineet 2nd plur. olitte adoptoineet ette olleet adoptoineet
3rd plur. adoptoivat eivät adoptoineet 3rd plur. olivat adoptoineet eivät olleet adoptoineet
passive adoptoitiin ei adoptoitu passive oli adoptoitu ei ollut adoptoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adoptoisin en adoptoisi 1st sing. olisin adoptoinut en olisi adoptoinut
2nd sing. adoptoisit et adoptoisi 2nd sing. olisit adoptoinut et olisi adoptoinut
3rd sing. adoptoisi ei adoptoisi 3rd sing. olisi adoptoinut ei olisi adoptoinut
1st plur. adoptoisimme emme adoptoisi 1st plur. olisimme adoptoineet emme olisi adoptoineet
2nd plur. adoptoisitte ette adoptoisi 2nd plur. olisitte adoptoineet ette olisi adoptoineet
3rd plur. adoptoisivat eivät adoptoisi 3rd plur. olisivat adoptoineet eivät olisi adoptoineet
passive adoptoitaisiin ei adoptoitaisi passive olisi adoptoitu ei olisi adoptoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. adoptoi älä adoptoi 2nd sing. ole adoptoinut älä ole adoptoinut
3rd sing. adoptoikoon älköön adoptoiko 3rd sing. olkoon adoptoinut älköön olko adoptoinut
1st plur. adoptoikaamme älkäämme adoptoiko 1st plur. olkaamme adoptoineet älkäämme olko adoptoineet
2nd plur. adoptoikaa älkää adoptoiko 2nd plur. olkaa adoptoineet älkää olko adoptoineet
3rd plur. adoptoikoot älkööt adoptoiko 3rd plur. olkoot adoptoineet älkööt olko adoptoineet
passive adoptoitakoon älköön adoptoitako passive olkoon adoptoitu älköön olko adoptoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. adoptoinen en adoptoine 1st sing. lienen adoptoinut en liene adoptoinut
2nd sing. adoptoinet et adoptoine 2nd sing. lienet adoptoinut et liene adoptoinut
3rd sing. adoptoinee ei adoptoine 3rd sing. lienee adoptoinut ei liene adoptoinut
1st plur. adoptoinemme emme adoptoine 1st plur. lienemme adoptoineet emme liene adoptoineet
2nd plur. adoptoinette ette adoptoine 2nd plur. lienette adoptoineet ette liene adoptoineet
3rd plur. adoptoinevat eivät adoptoine 3rd plur. lienevät adoptoineet eivät liene adoptoineet
passive adoptoitaneen ei adoptoitane passive lienee adoptoitu ei liene adoptoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st adoptoida present adoptoiva adoptoitava
long 1st2 adoptoidakseen past adoptoinut adoptoitu
2nd inessive1 adoptoidessa adoptoitaessa agent1, 3 adoptoima
instructive adoptoiden negative adoptoimaton
3rd inessive adoptoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative adoptoimasta
illative adoptoimaan
adessive adoptoimalla
abessive adoptoimatta
instructive adoptoiman adoptoitaman
4th nominative adoptoiminen
partitive adoptoimista
5th2 adoptoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]