afari
Appearance
Basque
[edit]Alternative forms
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Basque *au(h)ari, perhaps corresponding toa gau (“night”) + -ari (meal suffix). The variant abari, today found only in Souletin, was once attested in Navarrese medieval documents, and therefore is regarded as the most ancient.[1][2] Other proposals, including Schuchardt's Vulgar Latin *apparium, are generally rejected.[1][3]
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]afari inan
- dinner (meal eaten in the evening)
Declension
[edit]| indefinite | singular | plural | proximal plural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| absolutive | afari | afaria | afariak | afariok |
| ergative | afarik | afariak | afariek | afariok |
| dative | afariri | afariari | afariei | afarioi |
| genitive | afariren | afariaren | afarien | afarion |
| comitative | afarirekin | afariarekin | afariekin | afariokin |
| causative | afarirengatik | afariarengatik | afariengatik | afariongatik |
| benefactive | afarirentzat | afariarentzat | afarientzat | afariontzat |
| instrumental | afariz | afariaz | afariez | afariotaz |
| inessive | afaritan | afarian | afarietan | afariotan |
| locative | afaritako | afariko | afarietako | afariotako |
| allative | afaritara | afarira | afarietara | afariotara |
| terminative | afaritaraino | afariraino | afarietaraino | afariotaraino |
| directive | afaritarantz | afarirantz | afarietarantz | afariotarantz |
| destinative | afaritarako | afarirako | afarietarako | afariotarako |
| ablative | afaritatik | afaritik | afarietatik | afariotatik |
| partitive | afaririk | — | — | — |
| prolative | afaritzat | — | — | — |
Derived terms
[edit]- afaldu (“to have dinner”)
- afari arin
- afari egin
- afari-lege
- afari-legea egin
- afari-merienda
- afaria egin (“to make dinner, to have dinner”)
- afariketa (“playing house”)
- afaritako (“for dinner”)
- afaritan (“having dinner”)
- afaritara
- afarite (“dinner”)
- afariusi
References
[edit]- ↑ 1.0 1.1 R. L. Trask (2008), “afari”, in Max W. Wheeler, editor, Etymological Dictionary of Basque, University of Sussex, page 77
- ^ Mitxelena, Koldo L. (1985), Fonética histórica vasca [Basque Historical Phonetics][1] (in Spanish), 3rd edition, San Sebastián: Diputación Foral de Guipuzkoa, →ISBN, pages 221, 266
- ^ “afari”, in Orotariko Euskal Hiztegia [General Basque Dictionary], Euskaltzaindia, 1987–2005
Further reading
[edit]- “afari”, in Euskaltzaindiaren Hiztegia [Dictionary of the Basque Academy] (in Basque), Euskaltzaindia [Royal Academy of the Basque Language]
Finnish
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): /ˈɑfɑri/, [ˈɑ̝fɑ̝ri]
- Rhymes: -ɑfɑri
- Syllabification(key): a‧fa‧ri
- Hyphenation(key): afa‧ri
Noun
[edit]afari
- alternative form of afar (“Afar”)
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of afari (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | afari | afarit | |
| genitive | afarin | afarien afareiden afareitten | |
| partitive | afaria | afareita afareja | |
| illative | afariin | afareihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | afari | afarit | |
| accusative | nom. | afari | afarit |
| gen. | afarin | ||
| genitive | afarin | afarien afareiden afareitten | |
| partitive | afaria | afareita afareja | |
| inessive | afarissa | afareissa | |
| elative | afarista | afareista | |
| illative | afariin | afareihin | |
| adessive | afarilla | afareilla | |
| ablative | afarilta | afareilta | |
| allative | afarille | afareille | |
| essive | afarina | afareina | |
| translative | afariksi | afareiksi | |
| abessive | afaritta | afareitta | |
| instructive | — | afarein | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Categories:
- Basque terms inherited from Proto-Basque
- Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque
- Basque terms suffixed with -ari (meal)
- Basque terms borrowed from Vulgar Latin
- Basque terms derived from Vulgar Latin
- Basque 3-syllable words
- Basque terms with IPA pronunciation
- Basque terms with audio pronunciation
- Rhymes:Basque/aɾi
- Rhymes:Basque/aɾi/3 syllables
- Rhymes:Basque/i
- Rhymes:Basque/i/3 syllables
- Basque lemmas
- Basque nouns
- Basque inanimate nouns
- Finnish 3-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑfɑri
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑfɑri/3 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish paperi-type nominals
