ainchleachta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From ain- (negative prefix) +‎ cleachta (accustomed).

Adjective[edit]

ainchleachta

  1. unaccustomed (ar, le (to))
Alternative forms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

ainchleachta m sg

  1. genitive singular of ainchleachtadh

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ainchleachta n-ainchleachta hainchleachta not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References[edit]