aineellistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

aineellis- (corporeal) +‎ -taa (-ize)

Verb[edit]

aineellistaa

  1. (transitive) to materialize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aineellistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistan en aineellistaˣ 1st sing. olen aineellistanut en oleˣ aineellistanut
2nd sing. aineellistat et aineellistaˣ 2nd sing. olet aineellistanut et oleˣ aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellistaa ei aineellistaˣ 3rd sing. on aineellistanut ei oleˣ aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistamme emme aineellistaˣ 1st plur. olemme aineellistaneet emme oleˣ aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistatte ette aineellistaˣ 2nd plur. olette aineellistaneet ette oleˣ aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistavat eivät aineellistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat aineellistaneet eivät oleˣ aineellistaneet
passive aineellistetaan ei aineellistetaˣ passive on aineellistettu ei oleˣ aineellistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistin en aineellistanut 1st sing. olin aineellistanut en ollut aineellistanut
2nd sing. aineellistit et aineellistanut 2nd sing. olit aineellistanut et ollut aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellisti ei aineellistanut 3rd sing. oli aineellistanut ei ollut aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistimme emme aineellistaneet 1st plur. olimme aineellistaneet emme olleet aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistitte ette aineellistaneet 2nd plur. olitte aineellistaneet ette olleet aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistivat eivät aineellistaneet 3rd plur. olivat aineellistaneet eivät olleet aineellistaneet
passive aineellistettiin ei aineellistettu passive oli aineellistettu ei ollut aineellistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistaisin en aineellistaisi 1st sing. olisin aineellistanut en olisi aineellistanut
2nd sing. aineellistaisit et aineellistaisi 2nd sing. olisit aineellistanut et olisi aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellistaisi ei aineellistaisi 3rd sing. olisi aineellistanut ei olisi aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistaisimme emme aineellistaisi 1st plur. olisimme aineellistaneet emme olisi aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistaisitte ette aineellistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aineellistaneet ette olisi aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistaisivat eivät aineellistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aineellistaneet eivät olisi aineellistaneet
passive aineellistettaisiin ei aineellistettaisi passive olisi aineellistettu ei olisi aineellistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aineellistaˣ älä aineellistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aineellistanut älä oleˣ aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellistakoon älköön aineellistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aineellistanut älköön olkoˣ aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistakaamme älkäämme aineellistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aineellistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistakaa älkää aineellistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aineellistaneet älkää olkoˣ aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistakoot älkööt aineellistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aineellistaneet älkööt olkoˣ aineellistaneet
passive aineellistettakoon älköön aineellistettakoˣ passive olkoon aineellistettu älköön olkoˣ aineellistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistanen en aineellistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen aineellistanut en lieneˣ aineellistanut
2nd sing. aineellistanet et aineellistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet aineellistanut et lieneˣ aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellistanee ei aineellistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee aineellistanut ei lieneˣ aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistanemme emme aineellistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme aineellistaneet emme lieneˣ aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistanette ette aineellistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette aineellistaneet ette lieneˣ aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistanevat eivät aineellistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aineellistaneet eivät lieneˣ aineellistaneet
passive aineellistettaneen ei aineellistettaneˣ passive lienee aineellistettu ei lieneˣ aineellistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aineellistaaˣ present aineellistava aineellistettava
long 1st2 aineellistaakseen past aineellistanut aineellistettu
2nd inessive1 aineellistaessa aineellistettaessa agent1, 3 aineellistama
instructive aineellistaen negative aineellistamaton
3rd inessive aineellistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aineellistamasta
illative aineellistamaan
adessive aineellistamalla
abessive aineellistamatta
instructive aineellistaman aineellistettaman
4th nominative aineellistaminen
partitive aineellistamista
5th2 aineellistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]