aineellistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

aineellis- ‎(corporeal) +‎ -taa ‎(-ize)

Verb[edit]

aineellistaa

  1. (transitive) to materialize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aineellistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistan en aineellista 1st sing. olen aineellistanut en ole aineellistanut
2nd sing. aineellistat et aineellista 2nd sing. olet aineellistanut et ole aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellistaa ei aineellista 3rd sing. on aineellistanut ei ole aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistamme emme aineellista 1st plur. olemme aineellistaneet emme ole aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistatte ette aineellista 2nd plur. olette aineellistaneet ette ole aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistavat eivät aineellista 3rd plur. ovat aineellistaneet eivät ole aineellistaneet
passive aineellistetaan ei aineellisteta passive on aineellistettu ei ole aineellistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistin en aineellistanut 1st sing. olin aineellistanut en ollut aineellistanut
2nd sing. aineellistit et aineellistanut 2nd sing. olit aineellistanut et ollut aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellisti ei aineellistanut 3rd sing. oli aineellistanut ei ollut aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistimme emme aineellistaneet 1st plur. olimme aineellistaneet emme olleet aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistitte ette aineellistaneet 2nd plur. olitte aineellistaneet ette olleet aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistivat eivät aineellistaneet 3rd plur. olivat aineellistaneet eivät olleet aineellistaneet
passive aineellistettiin ei aineellistettu passive oli aineellistettu ei ollut aineellistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistaisin en aineellistaisi 1st sing. olisin aineellistanut en olisi aineellistanut
2nd sing. aineellistaisit et aineellistaisi 2nd sing. olisit aineellistanut et olisi aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellistaisi ei aineellistaisi 3rd sing. olisi aineellistanut ei olisi aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistaisimme emme aineellistaisi 1st plur. olisimme aineellistaneet emme olisi aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistaisitte ette aineellistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aineellistaneet ette olisi aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistaisivat eivät aineellistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aineellistaneet eivät olisi aineellistaneet
passive aineellistettaisiin ei aineellistettaisi passive olisi aineellistettu ei olisi aineellistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aineellista älä aineellista 2nd sing. ole aineellistanut älä ole aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellistakoon älköön aineellistako 3rd sing. olkoon aineellistanut älköön olko aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistakaamme älkäämme aineellistako 1st plur. olkaamme aineellistaneet älkäämme olko aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistakaa älkää aineellistako 2nd plur. olkaa aineellistaneet älkää olko aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistakoot älkööt aineellistako 3rd plur. olkoot aineellistaneet älkööt olko aineellistaneet
passive aineellistettakoon älköön aineellistettako passive olkoon aineellistettu älköön olko aineellistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistanen en aineellistane 1st sing. lienen aineellistanut en liene aineellistanut
2nd sing. aineellistanet et aineellistane 2nd sing. lienet aineellistanut et liene aineellistanut
3rd sing. aineellistanee ei aineellistane 3rd sing. lienee aineellistanut ei liene aineellistanut
1st plur. aineellistanemme emme aineellistane 1st plur. lienemme aineellistaneet emme liene aineellistaneet
2nd plur. aineellistanette ette aineellistane 2nd plur. lienette aineellistaneet ette liene aineellistaneet
3rd plur. aineellistanevat eivät aineellistane 3rd plur. lienevät aineellistaneet eivät liene aineellistaneet
passive aineellistettaneen ei aineellistettane passive lienee aineellistettu ei liene aineellistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aineellistaa present aineellistava aineellistettava
long 1st2 aineellistaakseen past aineellistanut aineellistettu
2nd inessive1 aineellistaessa aineellistettaessa agent1, 3 aineellistama
instructive aineellistaen negative aineellistamaton
3rd inessive aineellistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aineellistamasta
illative aineellistamaan
adessive aineellistamalla
abessive aineellistamatta
instructive aineellistaman aineellistettaman
4th nominative aineellistaminen
partitive aineellistamista
5th2 aineellistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]