aineellistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ai)

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb aineellistaa < aine (matter)

Verb[edit]

aineellistua

  1. (intransitive) to materialise/materialize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aineellistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistun en aineellistuˣ 1st sing. olen aineellistunut en oleˣ aineellistunut
2nd sing. aineellistut et aineellistuˣ 2nd sing. olet aineellistunut et oleˣ aineellistunut
3rd sing. aineellistuu ei aineellistuˣ 3rd sing. on aineellistunut ei oleˣ aineellistunut
1st plur. aineellistumme emme aineellistuˣ 1st plur. olemme aineellistuneet emme oleˣ aineellistuneet
2nd plur. aineellistutte ette aineellistuˣ 2nd plur. olette aineellistuneet ette oleˣ aineellistuneet
3rd plur. aineellistuvat eivät aineellistuˣ 3rd plur. ovat aineellistuneet eivät oleˣ aineellistuneet
passive aineellistutaan ei aineellistutaˣ passive on aineellistuttu ei oleˣ aineellistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistuin en aineellistunut 1st sing. olin aineellistunut en ollut aineellistunut
2nd sing. aineellistuit et aineellistunut 2nd sing. olit aineellistunut et ollut aineellistunut
3rd sing. aineellistui ei aineellistunut 3rd sing. oli aineellistunut ei ollut aineellistunut
1st plur. aineellistuimme emme aineellistuneet 1st plur. olimme aineellistuneet emme olleet aineellistuneet
2nd plur. aineellistuitte ette aineellistuneet 2nd plur. olitte aineellistuneet ette olleet aineellistuneet
3rd plur. aineellistuivat eivät aineellistuneet 3rd plur. olivat aineellistuneet eivät olleet aineellistuneet
passive aineellistuttiin ei aineellistuttu passive oli aineellistuttu ei ollut aineellistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistuisin en aineellistuisi 1st sing. olisin aineellistunut en olisi aineellistunut
2nd sing. aineellistuisit et aineellistuisi 2nd sing. olisit aineellistunut et olisi aineellistunut
3rd sing. aineellistuisi ei aineellistuisi 3rd sing. olisi aineellistunut ei olisi aineellistunut
1st plur. aineellistuisimme emme aineellistuisi 1st plur. olisimme aineellistuneet emme olisi aineellistuneet
2nd plur. aineellistuisitte ette aineellistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte aineellistuneet ette olisi aineellistuneet
3rd plur. aineellistuisivat eivät aineellistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat aineellistuneet eivät olisi aineellistuneet
passive aineellistuttaisiin ei aineellistuttaisi passive olisi aineellistuttu ei olisi aineellistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aineellistuˣ älä aineellistuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aineellistunut älä oleˣ aineellistunut
3rd sing. aineellistukoon älköön aineellistukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aineellistunut älköön olkoˣ aineellistunut
1st plur. aineellistukaamme älkäämme aineellistukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aineellistuneet älkäämme olkoˣ aineellistuneet
2nd plur. aineellistukaa älkää aineellistukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aineellistuneet älkää olkoˣ aineellistuneet
3rd plur. aineellistukoot älkööt aineellistukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aineellistuneet älkööt olkoˣ aineellistuneet
passive aineellistuttakoon älköön aineellistuttakoˣ passive olkoon aineellistuttu älköön olkoˣ aineellistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aineellistunen en aineellistuneˣ 1st sing. lienen aineellistunut en lieneˣ aineellistunut
2nd sing. aineellistunet et aineellistuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet aineellistunut et lieneˣ aineellistunut
3rd sing. aineellistunee ei aineellistuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee aineellistunut ei lieneˣ aineellistunut
1st plur. aineellistunemme emme aineellistuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme aineellistuneet emme lieneˣ aineellistuneet
2nd plur. aineellistunette ette aineellistuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette aineellistuneet ette lieneˣ aineellistuneet
3rd plur. aineellistunevat eivät aineellistuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aineellistuneet eivät lieneˣ aineellistuneet
passive aineellistuttaneen ei aineellistuttaneˣ passive lienee aineellistuttu ei lieneˣ aineellistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aineellistuaˣ present aineellistuva aineellistuttava
long 1st2 aineellistuakseen past aineellistunut aineellistuttu
2nd inessive1 aineellistuessa aineellistuttaessa agent1, 3 aineellistuma
instructive aineellistuen negative aineellistumaton
3rd inessive aineellistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aineellistumasta
illative aineellistumaan
adessive aineellistumalla
abessive aineellistumatta
instructive aineellistuman aineellistuttaman
4th nominative aineellistuminen
partitive aineellistumista
5th2 aineellistumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]