ainuntaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ainu +‎ -ntaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑi̯nuntɑːˣ/
  • Hyphenation: ai‧nun‧taa

Verb[edit]

ainuntaa

  1. to translate into Ainu language

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ainuntaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ainunnan en ainunna 1st sing. olen ainuntanut en ole ainuntanut
2nd sing. ainunnat et ainunna 2nd sing. olet ainuntanut et ole ainuntanut
3rd sing. ainuntaa ei ainunna 3rd sing. on ainuntanut ei ole ainuntanut
1st plur. ainunnamme emme ainunna 1st plur. olemme ainuntaneet emme ole ainuntaneet
2nd plur. ainunnatte ette ainunna 2nd plur. olette ainuntaneet ette ole ainuntaneet
3rd plur. ainuntavat eivät ainunna 3rd plur. ovat ainuntaneet eivät ole ainuntaneet
passive ainunnetaan ei ainunneta passive on ainunnettu ei ole ainunnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ainunsin en ainuntanut 1st sing. olin ainuntanut en ollut ainuntanut
2nd sing. ainunsit et ainuntanut 2nd sing. olit ainuntanut et ollut ainuntanut
3rd sing. ainunsi ei ainuntanut 3rd sing. oli ainuntanut ei ollut ainuntanut
1st plur. ainunsimme emme ainuntaneet 1st plur. olimme ainuntaneet emme olleet ainuntaneet
2nd plur. ainunsitte ette ainuntaneet 2nd plur. olitte ainuntaneet ette olleet ainuntaneet
3rd plur. ainunsivat eivät ainuntaneet 3rd plur. olivat ainuntaneet eivät olleet ainuntaneet
passive ainunnettiin ei ainunnettu passive oli ainunnettu ei ollut ainunnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ainuntaisin en ainuntaisi 1st sing. olisin ainuntanut en olisi ainuntanut
2nd sing. ainuntaisit et ainuntaisi 2nd sing. olisit ainuntanut et olisi ainuntanut
3rd sing. ainuntaisi ei ainuntaisi 3rd sing. olisi ainuntanut ei olisi ainuntanut
1st plur. ainuntaisimme emme ainuntaisi 1st plur. olisimme ainuntaneet emme olisi ainuntaneet
2nd plur. ainuntaisitte ette ainuntaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ainuntaneet ette olisi ainuntaneet
3rd plur. ainuntaisivat eivät ainuntaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ainuntaneet eivät olisi ainuntaneet
passive ainunnettaisiin ei ainunnettaisi passive olisi ainunnettu ei olisi ainunnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ainunna älä ainunna 2nd sing. ole ainuntanut älä ole ainuntanut
3rd sing. ainuntakoon älköön ainuntako 3rd sing. olkoon ainuntanut älköön olko ainuntanut
1st plur. ainuntakaamme älkäämme ainuntako 1st plur. olkaamme ainuntaneet älkäämme olko ainuntaneet
2nd plur. ainuntakaa älkää ainuntako 2nd plur. olkaa ainuntaneet älkää olko ainuntaneet
3rd plur. ainuntakoot älkööt ainuntako 3rd plur. olkoot ainuntaneet älkööt olko ainuntaneet
passive ainunnettakoon älköön ainunnettako passive olkoon ainunnettu älköön olko ainunnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ainuntanen en ainuntane 1st sing. lienen ainuntanut en liene ainuntanut
2nd sing. ainuntanet et ainuntane 2nd sing. lienet ainuntanut et liene ainuntanut
3rd sing. ainuntanee ei ainuntane 3rd sing. lienee ainuntanut ei liene ainuntanut
1st plur. ainuntanemme emme ainuntane 1st plur. lienemme ainuntaneet emme liene ainuntaneet
2nd plur. ainuntanette ette ainuntane 2nd plur. lienette ainuntaneet ette liene ainuntaneet
3rd plur. ainuntanevat eivät ainuntane 3rd plur. lienevät ainuntaneet eivät liene ainuntaneet
passive ainunnettaneen ei ainunnettane passive lienee ainunnettu ei liene ainunnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ainuntaa present ainuntava ainunnettava
long 1st2 ainuntaakseen past ainuntanut ainunnettu
2nd inessive1 ainuntaessa ainunnettaessa agent1, 3 ainuntama
instructive ainuntaen negative ainuntamaton
3rd inessive ainuntamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ainuntamasta
illative ainuntamaan
adessive ainuntamalla
abessive ainuntamatta
instructive ainuntaman ainunnettaman
4th nominative ainuntaminen
partitive ainuntamista
5th2 ainuntamaisillaan