aivopestä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A calque; aivo- ‎(brains) +‎ pestä ‎(to wash).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ai‧vo‧pes‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑivoˌpestæ/

Verb[edit]

aivopestä

  1. (transitive) To brainwash.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aivopestä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivopesen en aivopese 1st sing. olen aivopessyt en ole aivopessyt
2nd sing. aivopeset et aivopese 2nd sing. olet aivopessyt et ole aivopessyt
3rd sing. aivopesee ei aivopese 3rd sing. on aivopessyt ei ole aivopessyt
1st plur. aivopesemme emme aivopese 1st plur. olemme aivopesseet emme ole aivopesseet
2nd plur. aivopesette ette aivopese 2nd plur. olette aivopesseet ette ole aivopesseet
3rd plur. aivopesevät eivät aivopese 3rd plur. ovat aivopesseet eivät ole aivopesseet
passive aivopestään ei aivopestä passive on aivopesty ei ole aivopesty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivopesin en aivopessyt 1st sing. olin aivopessyt en ollut aivopessyt
2nd sing. aivopesit et aivopessyt 2nd sing. olit aivopessyt et ollut aivopessyt
3rd sing. aivopesi ei aivopessyt 3rd sing. oli aivopessyt ei ollut aivopessyt
1st plur. aivopesimme emme aivopesseet 1st plur. olimme aivopesseet emme olleet aivopesseet
2nd plur. aivopesitte ette aivopesseet 2nd plur. olitte aivopesseet ette olleet aivopesseet
3rd plur. aivopesivät eivät aivopesseet 3rd plur. olivat aivopesseet eivät olleet aivopesseet
passive aivopestiin ei aivopesty passive oli aivopesty ei ollut aivopesty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivopesisin en aivopesisi 1st sing. olisin aivopessyt en olisi aivopessyt
2nd sing. aivopesisit et aivopesisi 2nd sing. olisit aivopessyt et olisi aivopessyt
3rd sing. aivopesisi ei aivopesisi 3rd sing. olisi aivopessyt ei olisi aivopessyt
1st plur. aivopesisimme emme aivopesisi 1st plur. olisimme aivopesseet emme olisi aivopesseet
2nd plur. aivopesisitte ette aivopesisi 2nd plur. olisitte aivopesseet ette olisi aivopesseet
3rd plur. aivopesisivät eivät aivopesisi 3rd plur. olisivat aivopesseet eivät olisi aivopesseet
passive aivopestäisiin ei aivopestäisi passive olisi aivopesty ei olisi aivopesty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aivopese älä aivopese 2nd sing. ole aivopessyt älä ole aivopessyt
3rd sing. aivopesköön älköön aivopeskö 3rd sing. olkoon aivopessyt älköön olko aivopessyt
1st plur. aivopeskäämme älkäämme aivopeskö 1st plur. olkaamme aivopesseet älkäämme olko aivopesseet
2nd plur. aivopeskää älkää aivopeskö 2nd plur. olkaa aivopesseet älkää olko aivopesseet
3rd plur. aivopeskööt älkööt aivopeskö 3rd plur. olkoot aivopesseet älkööt olko aivopesseet
passive aivopestäköön älköön aivopestäkö passive olkoon aivopesty älköön olko aivopesty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivopessen en aivopesse 1st sing. lienen aivopessyt en liene aivopessyt
2nd sing. aivopesset et aivopesse 2nd sing. lienet aivopessyt et liene aivopessyt
3rd sing. aivopessee ei aivopesse 3rd sing. lienee aivopessyt ei liene aivopessyt
1st plur. aivopessemme emme aivopesse 1st plur. lienemme aivopesseet emme liene aivopesseet
2nd plur. aivopessette ette aivopesse 2nd plur. lienette aivopesseet ette liene aivopesseet
3rd plur. aivopessevät eivät aivopesse 3rd plur. lienevät aivopesseet eivät liene aivopesseet
passive aivopestäneen ei aivopestäne passive lienee aivopesty ei liene aivopesty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aivopestä present aivopesevä aivopestävä
long 1st2 aivopestäkseen past aivopessyt aivopesty
2nd inessive1 aivopestessä aivopestäessä agent1, 3 aivopesemä
instructive aivopesten negative aivopesemätön
3rd inessive aivopesemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aivopesemästä
illative aivopesemään
adessive aivopesemällä
abessive aivopesemättä
instructive aivopesemän aivopestämän
4th nominative aivopeseminen
partitive aivopesemistä
5th2 aivopesemäisillään