ajelehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index aj)

Etymology[edit]

Continuative aspect of the verb ajella, from ajaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧je‧leh‧ti‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑjelextiɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

ajelehtia

  1. (intransitive) To drift.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ajelehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelehdin en ajelehdiˣ 1st sing. olen ajelehtinut en oleˣ ajelehtinut
2nd sing. ajelehdit et ajelehdiˣ 2nd sing. olet ajelehtinut et oleˣ ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehtii ei ajelehdiˣ 3rd sing. on ajelehtinut ei oleˣ ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehdimme emme ajelehdiˣ 1st plur. olemme ajelehtineet emme oleˣ ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehditte ette ajelehdiˣ 2nd plur. olette ajelehtineet ette oleˣ ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtivat eivät ajelehdiˣ 3rd plur. ovat ajelehtineet eivät oleˣ ajelehtineet
passive ajelehditaan ei ajelehditaˣ passive on ajelehdittu ei oleˣ ajelehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelehdin en ajelehtinut 1st sing. olin ajelehtinut en ollut ajelehtinut
2nd sing. ajelehdit et ajelehtinut 2nd sing. olit ajelehtinut et ollut ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehti ei ajelehtinut 3rd sing. oli ajelehtinut ei ollut ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehdimme emme ajelehtineet 1st plur. olimme ajelehtineet emme olleet ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehditte ette ajelehtineet 2nd plur. olitte ajelehtineet ette olleet ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtivat eivät ajelehtineet 3rd plur. olivat ajelehtineet eivät olleet ajelehtineet
passive ajelehdittiin ei ajelehdittu passive oli ajelehdittu ei ollut ajelehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelehtisin en ajelehtisi 1st sing. olisin ajelehtinut en olisi ajelehtinut
2nd sing. ajelehtisit et ajelehtisi 2nd sing. olisit ajelehtinut et olisi ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehtisi ei ajelehtisi 3rd sing. olisi ajelehtinut ei olisi ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehtisimme emme ajelehtisi 1st plur. olisimme ajelehtineet emme olisi ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehtisitte ette ajelehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte ajelehtineet ette olisi ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtisivat eivät ajelehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat ajelehtineet eivät olisi ajelehtineet
passive ajelehdittaisiin ei ajelehdittaisi passive olisi ajelehdittu ei olisi ajelehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ajelehdiˣ älä ajelehdiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ajelehtinut älä oleˣ ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehtikoon älköön ajelehtikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ajelehtinut älköön olkoˣ ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehtikaamme älkäämme ajelehtikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ajelehtineet älkäämme olkoˣ ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehtikaa älkää ajelehtikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ajelehtineet älkää olkoˣ ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtikoot älkööt ajelehtikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ajelehtineet älkööt olkoˣ ajelehtineet
passive ajelehdittakoon älköön ajelehdittakoˣ passive olkoon ajelehdittu älköön olkoˣ ajelehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelehtinen en ajelehtineˣ 1st sing. lienen ajelehtinut en lieneˣ ajelehtinut
2nd sing. ajelehtinet et ajelehtineˣ 2nd sing. lienet ajelehtinut et lieneˣ ajelehtinut
3rd sing. ajelehtinee ei ajelehtineˣ 3rd sing. lienee ajelehtinut ei lieneˣ ajelehtinut
1st plur. ajelehtinemme emme ajelehtineˣ 1st plur. lienemme ajelehtineet emme lieneˣ ajelehtineet
2nd plur. ajelehtinette ette ajelehtineˣ 2nd plur. lienette ajelehtineet ette lieneˣ ajelehtineet
3rd plur. ajelehtinevat eivät ajelehtineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ajelehtineet eivät lieneˣ ajelehtineet
passive ajelehdittaneen ei ajelehdittaneˣ passive lienee ajelehdittu ei lieneˣ ajelehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ajelehtiaˣ present ajelehtiva ajelehdittava
long 1st2 ajelehtiakseen past ajelehtinut ajelehdittu
2nd inessive1 ajelehtiessa ajelehdittaessa agent1, 3 ajelehtima
instructive ajelehtien negative ajelehtimaton
3rd inessive ajelehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ajelehtimasta
illative ajelehtimaan
adessive ajelehtimalla
abessive ajelehtimatta
instructive ajelehtiman ajelehdittaman
4th nominative ajelehtiminen
partitive ajelehtimista
5th2 ajelehtimaisillaan