ajella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb ajaa (to drive).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑje̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: a‧jel‧la

Verb[edit]

ajella

  1. (transitive, intransitive) to drive, motor (in a casual manner or for recreation)
    Nuoret ajelevat iltaisin ympäriinsä.
    The youth drive around at the evening.
  2. (transitive) to shave
    Ajelen partani.
    I shave my beard.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ajella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelen en ajeleˣ 1st sing. olen ajellut en oleˣ ajellut
2nd sing. ajelet et ajeleˣ 2nd sing. olet ajellut et oleˣ ajellut
3rd sing. ajelee ei ajeleˣ 3rd sing. on ajellut ei oleˣ ajellut
1st plur. ajelemme emme ajeleˣ 1st plur. olemme ajelleet emme oleˣ ajelleet
2nd plur. ajelette ette ajeleˣ 2nd plur. olette ajelleet ette oleˣ ajelleet
3rd plur. ajelevat eivät ajeleˣ 3rd plur. ovat ajelleet eivät oleˣ ajelleet
passive ajellaan ei ajellaˣ passive on ajeltu ei oleˣ ajeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelin en ajellut 1st sing. olin ajellut en ollut ajellut
2nd sing. ajelit et ajellut 2nd sing. olit ajellut et ollut ajellut
3rd sing. ajeli ei ajellut 3rd sing. oli ajellut ei ollut ajellut
1st plur. ajelimme emme ajelleet 1st plur. olimme ajelleet emme olleet ajelleet
2nd plur. ajelitte ette ajelleet 2nd plur. olitte ajelleet ette olleet ajelleet
3rd plur. ajelivat eivät ajelleet 3rd plur. olivat ajelleet eivät olleet ajelleet
passive ajeltiin ei ajeltu passive oli ajeltu ei ollut ajeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelisin en ajelisi 1st sing. olisin ajellut en olisi ajellut
2nd sing. ajelisit et ajelisi 2nd sing. olisit ajellut et olisi ajellut
3rd sing. ajelisi ei ajelisi 3rd sing. olisi ajellut ei olisi ajellut
1st plur. ajelisimme emme ajelisi 1st plur. olisimme ajelleet emme olisi ajelleet
2nd plur. ajelisitte ette ajelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ajelleet ette olisi ajelleet
3rd plur. ajelisivat eivät ajelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ajelleet eivät olisi ajelleet
passive ajeltaisiin ei ajeltaisi passive olisi ajeltu ei olisi ajeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ajeleˣ älä ajeleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ajellut älä oleˣ ajellut
3rd sing. ajelkoon älköön ajelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ajellut älköön olkoˣ ajellut
1st plur. ajelkaamme älkäämme ajelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ajelleet älkäämme olkoˣ ajelleet
2nd plur. ajelkaa älkää ajelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ajelleet älkää olkoˣ ajelleet
3rd plur. ajelkoot älkööt ajelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ajelleet älkööt olkoˣ ajelleet
passive ajeltakoon älköön ajeltakoˣ passive olkoon ajeltu älköön olkoˣ ajeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajellen en ajelleˣ 1st sing. lienen ajellut en lieneˣ ajellut
2nd sing. ajellet et ajelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet ajellut et lieneˣ ajellut
3rd sing. ajellee ei ajelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee ajellut ei lieneˣ ajellut
1st plur. ajellemme emme ajelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme ajelleet emme lieneˣ ajelleet
2nd plur. ajellette ette ajelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette ajelleet ette lieneˣ ajelleet
3rd plur. ajellevat eivät ajelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ajelleet eivät lieneˣ ajelleet
passive ajeltaneen ei ajeltaneˣ passive lienee ajeltu ei lieneˣ ajeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ajellaˣ present ajeleva ajeltava
long 1st2 ajellakseen past ajellut ajeltu
2nd inessive1 ajellessa ajeltaessa agent1, 3 ajelema
instructive ajellen negative ajelematon
3rd inessive ajelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ajelemasta
illative ajelemaan
adessive ajelemalla
abessive ajelematta
instructive ajeleman ajeltaman
4th nominative ajeleminen
partitive ajelemista
5th2 ajelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]