ajeluttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ajeluttaa

  1. (transitive) To have something driven by someone (repeatedly and/or indifferently).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ajeluttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelutan en ajeluta 1st sing. olen ajeluttanut en ole ajeluttanut
2nd sing. ajelutat et ajeluta 2nd sing. olet ajeluttanut et ole ajeluttanut
3rd sing. ajeluttaa ei ajeluta 3rd sing. on ajeluttanut ei ole ajeluttanut
1st plur. ajelutamme emme ajeluta 1st plur. olemme ajeluttaneet emme ole ajeluttaneet
2nd plur. ajelutatte ette ajeluta 2nd plur. olette ajeluttaneet ette ole ajeluttaneet
3rd plur. ajeluttavat eivät ajeluta 3rd plur. ovat ajeluttaneet eivät ole ajeluttaneet
passive ajelutetaan ei ajeluteta passive on ajelutettu ei ole ajelutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelutin en ajeluttanut 1st sing. olin ajeluttanut en ollut ajeluttanut
2nd sing. ajelutit et ajeluttanut 2nd sing. olit ajeluttanut et ollut ajeluttanut
3rd sing. ajelutti ei ajeluttanut 3rd sing. oli ajeluttanut ei ollut ajeluttanut
1st plur. ajelutimme emme ajeluttaneet 1st plur. olimme ajeluttaneet emme olleet ajeluttaneet
2nd plur. ajelutitte ette ajeluttaneet 2nd plur. olitte ajeluttaneet ette olleet ajeluttaneet
3rd plur. ajeluttivat eivät ajeluttaneet 3rd plur. olivat ajeluttaneet eivät olleet ajeluttaneet
passive ajelutettiin ei ajelutettu passive oli ajelutettu ei ollut ajelutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajeluttaisin en ajeluttaisi 1st sing. olisin ajeluttanut en olisi ajeluttanut
2nd sing. ajeluttaisit et ajeluttaisi 2nd sing. olisit ajeluttanut et olisi ajeluttanut
3rd sing. ajeluttaisi ei ajeluttaisi 3rd sing. olisi ajeluttanut ei olisi ajeluttanut
1st plur. ajeluttaisimme emme ajeluttaisi 1st plur. olisimme ajeluttaneet emme olisi ajeluttaneet
2nd plur. ajeluttaisitte ette ajeluttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ajeluttaneet ette olisi ajeluttaneet
3rd plur. ajeluttaisivat eivät ajeluttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ajeluttaneet eivät olisi ajeluttaneet
passive ajelutettaisiin ei ajelutettaisi passive olisi ajelutettu ei olisi ajelutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ajeluta älä ajeluta 2nd sing. ole ajeluttanut älä ole ajeluttanut
3rd sing. ajeluttakoon älköön ajeluttako 3rd sing. olkoon ajeluttanut älköön olko ajeluttanut
1st plur. ajeluttakaamme älkäämme ajeluttako 1st plur. olkaamme ajeluttaneet älkäämme olko ajeluttaneet
2nd plur. ajeluttakaa älkää ajeluttako 2nd plur. olkaa ajeluttaneet älkää olko ajeluttaneet
3rd plur. ajeluttakoot älkööt ajeluttako 3rd plur. olkoot ajeluttaneet älkööt olko ajeluttaneet
passive ajelutettakoon älköön ajelutettako passive olkoon ajelutettu älköön olko ajelutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajeluttanen en ajeluttane 1st sing. lienen ajeluttanut en liene ajeluttanut
2nd sing. ajeluttanet et ajeluttane 2nd sing. lienet ajeluttanut et liene ajeluttanut
3rd sing. ajeluttanee ei ajeluttane 3rd sing. lienee ajeluttanut ei liene ajeluttanut
1st plur. ajeluttanemme emme ajeluttane 1st plur. lienemme ajeluttaneet emme liene ajeluttaneet
2nd plur. ajeluttanette ette ajeluttane 2nd plur. lienette ajeluttaneet ette liene ajeluttaneet
3rd plur. ajeluttanevat eivät ajeluttane 3rd plur. lienevät ajeluttaneet eivät liene ajeluttaneet
passive ajelutettaneen ei ajelutettane passive lienee ajelutettu ei liene ajelutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ajeluttaa present ajeluttava ajelutettava
long 1st2 ajeluttaakseen past ajeluttanut ajelutettu
2nd inessive1 ajeluttaessa ajelutettaessa agent1, 3 ajeluttama
instructive ajeluttaen negative ajeluttamaton
3rd inessive ajeluttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ajeluttamasta
illative ajeluttamaan
adessive ajeluttamalla
abessive ajeluttamatta
instructive ajeluttaman ajelutettaman
4th nominative ajeluttaminen
partitive ajeluttamista
5th2 ajeluttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]