aliarvioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index al)

Etymology[edit]

ali- +‎ arvioida

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧li‧ar‧vi‧oi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑliˌɑrʋioidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

aliarvioida

  1. (transitive) To underestimate.
    älä aliarvioi häntä — don't underestimate him

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aliarvioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aliarvioin en aliarvioiˣ 1st sing. olen aliarvioinut en oleˣ aliarvioinut
2nd sing. aliarvioit et aliarvioiˣ 2nd sing. olet aliarvioinut et oleˣ aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioi ei aliarvioiˣ 3rd sing. on aliarvioinut ei oleˣ aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioimme emme aliarvioiˣ 1st plur. olemme aliarvioineet emme oleˣ aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioitte ette aliarvioiˣ 2nd plur. olette aliarvioineet ette oleˣ aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioivat eivät aliarvioiˣ 3rd plur. ovat aliarvioineet eivät oleˣ aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioidaan ei aliarvioidaˣ passive on aliarvioitu ei oleˣ aliarvioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aliarvioin en aliarvioinut 1st sing. olin aliarvioinut en ollut aliarvioinut
2nd sing. aliarvioit et aliarvioinut 2nd sing. olit aliarvioinut et ollut aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioi ei aliarvioinut 3rd sing. oli aliarvioinut ei ollut aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioimme emme aliarvioineet 1st plur. olimme aliarvioineet emme olleet aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioitte ette aliarvioineet 2nd plur. olitte aliarvioineet ette olleet aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioivat eivät aliarvioineet 3rd plur. olivat aliarvioineet eivät olleet aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioitiin ei aliarvioitu passive oli aliarvioitu ei ollut aliarvioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aliarvioisin en aliarvioisi 1st sing. olisin aliarvioinut en olisi aliarvioinut
2nd sing. aliarvioisit et aliarvioisi 2nd sing. olisit aliarvioinut et olisi aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioisi ei aliarvioisi 3rd sing. olisi aliarvioinut ei olisi aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioisimme emme aliarvioisi 1st plur. olisimme aliarvioineet emme olisi aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioisitte ette aliarvioisi 2nd plur. olisitte aliarvioineet ette olisi aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioisivat eivät aliarvioisi 3rd plur. olisivat aliarvioineet eivät olisi aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioitaisiin ei aliarvioitaisi passive olisi aliarvioitu ei olisi aliarvioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aliarvioiˣ älä aliarvioiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aliarvioinut älä oleˣ aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioikoon älköön aliarvioikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aliarvioinut älköön olkoˣ aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioikaamme älkäämme aliarvioikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aliarvioineet älkäämme olkoˣ aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioikaa älkää aliarvioikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aliarvioineet älkää olkoˣ aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioikoot älkööt aliarvioikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aliarvioineet älkööt olkoˣ aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioitakoon älköön aliarvioitakoˣ passive olkoon aliarvioitu älköön olkoˣ aliarvioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aliarvioinen en aliarvioineˣ 1st sing. lienen aliarvioinut en lieneˣ aliarvioinut
2nd sing. aliarvioinet et aliarvioineˣ 2nd sing. lienet aliarvioinut et lieneˣ aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioinee ei aliarvioineˣ 3rd sing. lienee aliarvioinut ei lieneˣ aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioinemme emme aliarvioineˣ 1st plur. lienemme aliarvioineet emme lieneˣ aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioinette ette aliarvioineˣ 2nd plur. lienette aliarvioineet ette lieneˣ aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioinevat eivät aliarvioineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aliarvioineet eivät lieneˣ aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioitaneen ei aliarvioitaneˣ passive lienee aliarvioitu ei lieneˣ aliarvioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aliarvioidaˣ present aliarvioiva aliarvioitava
long 1st2 aliarvioidakseen past aliarvioinut aliarvioitu
2nd inessive1 aliarvioidessa aliarvioitaessa agent1, 3 aliarvioima
instructive aliarvioiden negative aliarvioimaton
3rd inessive aliarvioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aliarvioimasta
illative aliarvioimaan
adessive aliarvioimalla
abessive aliarvioimatta
instructive aliarvioiman aliarvioitaman
4th nominative aliarvioiminen
partitive aliarvioimista
5th2 aliarvioimaisillaan

Antonyms[edit]