Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index al)


ali- +‎ arvioida


  • Hyphenation: a‧li‧ar‧vi‧oi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑliˌɑrʋioidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To underestimate.
    älä aliarvioi häntä — don't underestimate him


Inflection of aliarvioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aliarvioin en aliarvioi 1st sing. olen aliarvioinut en ole aliarvioinut
2nd sing. aliarvioit et aliarvioi 2nd sing. olet aliarvioinut et ole aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioi ei aliarvioi 3rd sing. on aliarvioinut ei ole aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioimme emme aliarvioi 1st plur. olemme aliarvioineet emme ole aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioitte ette aliarvioi 2nd plur. olette aliarvioineet ette ole aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioivat eivät aliarvioi 3rd plur. ovat aliarvioineet eivät ole aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioidaan ei aliarvioida passive on aliarvioitu ei ole aliarvioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aliarvioin en aliarvioinut 1st sing. olin aliarvioinut en ollut aliarvioinut
2nd sing. aliarvioit et aliarvioinut 2nd sing. olit aliarvioinut et ollut aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioi ei aliarvioinut 3rd sing. oli aliarvioinut ei ollut aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioimme emme aliarvioineet 1st plur. olimme aliarvioineet emme olleet aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioitte ette aliarvioineet 2nd plur. olitte aliarvioineet ette olleet aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioivat eivät aliarvioineet 3rd plur. olivat aliarvioineet eivät olleet aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioitiin ei aliarvioitu passive oli aliarvioitu ei ollut aliarvioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aliarvioisin en aliarvioisi 1st sing. olisin aliarvioinut en olisi aliarvioinut
2nd sing. aliarvioisit et aliarvioisi 2nd sing. olisit aliarvioinut et olisi aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioisi ei aliarvioisi 3rd sing. olisi aliarvioinut ei olisi aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioisimme emme aliarvioisi 1st plur. olisimme aliarvioineet emme olisi aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioisitte ette aliarvioisi 2nd plur. olisitte aliarvioineet ette olisi aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioisivat eivät aliarvioisi 3rd plur. olisivat aliarvioineet eivät olisi aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioitaisiin ei aliarvioitaisi passive olisi aliarvioitu ei olisi aliarvioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aliarvioi älä aliarvioi 2nd sing. ole aliarvioinut älä ole aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioikoon älköön aliarvioiko 3rd sing. olkoon aliarvioinut älköön olko aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioikaamme älkäämme aliarvioiko 1st plur. olkaamme aliarvioineet älkäämme olko aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioikaa älkää aliarvioiko 2nd plur. olkaa aliarvioineet älkää olko aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioikoot älkööt aliarvioiko 3rd plur. olkoot aliarvioineet älkööt olko aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioitakoon älköön aliarvioitako passive olkoon aliarvioitu älköön olko aliarvioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aliarvioinen en aliarvioine 1st sing. lienen aliarvioinut en liene aliarvioinut
2nd sing. aliarvioinet et aliarvioine 2nd sing. lienet aliarvioinut et liene aliarvioinut
3rd sing. aliarvioinee ei aliarvioine 3rd sing. lienee aliarvioinut ei liene aliarvioinut
1st plur. aliarvioinemme emme aliarvioine 1st plur. lienemme aliarvioineet emme liene aliarvioineet
2nd plur. aliarvioinette ette aliarvioine 2nd plur. lienette aliarvioineet ette liene aliarvioineet
3rd plur. aliarvioinevat eivät aliarvioine 3rd plur. lienevät aliarvioineet eivät liene aliarvioineet
passive aliarvioitaneen ei aliarvioitane passive lienee aliarvioitu ei liene aliarvioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aliarvioida present aliarvioiva aliarvioitava
long 1st2 aliarvioidakseen past aliarvioinut aliarvioitu
2nd inessive1 aliarvioidessa aliarvioitaessa agent1, 3 aliarvioima
instructive aliarvioiden negative aliarvioimaton
3rd inessive aliarvioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aliarvioimasta
illative aliarvioimaan
adessive aliarvioimalla
abessive aliarvioimatta
instructive aliarvioiman aliarvioitaman
4th nominative aliarvioiminen
partitive aliarvioimista
5th2 aliarvioimaisillaan