arvioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ar)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun arvio ‎(estimation, evaluation).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ar‧vi‧oi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑrvioidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

arvioida

  1. (transitive) To estimate, evaluate, determine, judge, assess, appraise.
  2. (transitive) To grade, mark (accomplishments at school).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arvioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvioin en arvioi 1st sing. olen arvioinut en ole arvioinut
2nd sing. arvioit et arvioi 2nd sing. olet arvioinut et ole arvioinut
3rd sing. arvioi ei arvioi 3rd sing. on arvioinut ei ole arvioinut
1st plur. arvioimme emme arvioi 1st plur. olemme arvioineet emme ole arvioineet
2nd plur. arvioitte ette arvioi 2nd plur. olette arvioineet ette ole arvioineet
3rd plur. arvioivat eivät arvioi 3rd plur. ovat arvioineet eivät ole arvioineet
passive arvioidaan ei arvioida passive on arvioitu ei ole arvioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvioin en arvioinut 1st sing. olin arvioinut en ollut arvioinut
2nd sing. arvioit et arvioinut 2nd sing. olit arvioinut et ollut arvioinut
3rd sing. arvioi ei arvioinut 3rd sing. oli arvioinut ei ollut arvioinut
1st plur. arvioimme emme arvioineet 1st plur. olimme arvioineet emme olleet arvioineet
2nd plur. arvioitte ette arvioineet 2nd plur. olitte arvioineet ette olleet arvioineet
3rd plur. arvioivat eivät arvioineet 3rd plur. olivat arvioineet eivät olleet arvioineet
passive arvioitiin ei arvioitu passive oli arvioitu ei ollut arvioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvioisin en arvioisi 1st sing. olisin arvioinut en olisi arvioinut
2nd sing. arvioisit et arvioisi 2nd sing. olisit arvioinut et olisi arvioinut
3rd sing. arvioisi ei arvioisi 3rd sing. olisi arvioinut ei olisi arvioinut
1st plur. arvioisimme emme arvioisi 1st plur. olisimme arvioineet emme olisi arvioineet
2nd plur. arvioisitte ette arvioisi 2nd plur. olisitte arvioineet ette olisi arvioineet
3rd plur. arvioisivat eivät arvioisi 3rd plur. olisivat arvioineet eivät olisi arvioineet
passive arvioitaisiin ei arvioitaisi passive olisi arvioitu ei olisi arvioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arvioi älä arvioi 2nd sing. ole arvioinut älä ole arvioinut
3rd sing. arvioikoon älköön arvioiko 3rd sing. olkoon arvioinut älköön olko arvioinut
1st plur. arvioikaamme älkäämme arvioiko 1st plur. olkaamme arvioineet älkäämme olko arvioineet
2nd plur. arvioikaa älkää arvioiko 2nd plur. olkaa arvioineet älkää olko arvioineet
3rd plur. arvioikoot älkööt arvioiko 3rd plur. olkoot arvioineet älkööt olko arvioineet
passive arvioitakoon älköön arvioitako passive olkoon arvioitu älköön olko arvioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvioinen en arvioine 1st sing. lienen arvioinut en liene arvioinut
2nd sing. arvioinet et arvioine 2nd sing. lienet arvioinut et liene arvioinut
3rd sing. arvioinee ei arvioine 3rd sing. lienee arvioinut ei liene arvioinut
1st plur. arvioinemme emme arvioine 1st plur. lienemme arvioineet emme liene arvioineet
2nd plur. arvioinette ette arvioine 2nd plur. lienette arvioineet ette liene arvioineet
3rd plur. arvioinevat eivät arvioine 3rd plur. lienevät arvioineet eivät liene arvioineet
passive arvioitaneen ei arvioitane passive lienee arvioitu ei liene arvioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arvioida present arvioiva arvioitava
long 1st2 arvioidakseen past arvioinut arvioitu
2nd inessive1 arvioidessa arvioitaessa agent1, 3 arvioima
instructive arvioiden negative arvioimaton
3rd inessive arvioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arvioimasta
illative arvioimaan
adessive arvioimalla
abessive arvioimatta
instructive arvioiman arvioitaman
4th nominative arvioiminen
partitive arvioimista
5th2 arvioimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]