alitäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ali- ‎(under) +‎ täyttää ‎(to fill)

Verb[edit]

alitäyttää

  1. to underfill

Declension[edit]

Inflection of alitäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alitäytän en alitäytäˣ 1st sing. olen alitäyttänyt en oleˣ alitäyttänyt
2nd sing. alitäytät et alitäytäˣ 2nd sing. olet alitäyttänyt et oleˣ alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäyttää ei alitäytäˣ 3rd sing. on alitäyttänyt ei oleˣ alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäytämme emme alitäytäˣ 1st plur. olemme alitäyttäneet emme oleˣ alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäytätte ette alitäytäˣ 2nd plur. olette alitäyttäneet ette oleˣ alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttävät eivät alitäytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat alitäyttäneet eivät oleˣ alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytetään ei alitäytetäˣ passive on alitäytetty ei oleˣ alitäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alitäytin en alitäyttänyt 1st sing. olin alitäyttänyt en ollut alitäyttänyt
2nd sing. alitäytit et alitäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit alitäyttänyt et ollut alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäytti ei alitäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli alitäyttänyt ei ollut alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäytimme emme alitäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme alitäyttäneet emme olleet alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäytitte ette alitäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte alitäyttäneet ette olleet alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttivät eivät alitäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat alitäyttäneet eivät olleet alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytettiin ei alitäytetty passive oli alitäytetty ei ollut alitäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alitäyttäisin en alitäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin alitäyttänyt en olisi alitäyttänyt
2nd sing. alitäyttäisit et alitäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit alitäyttänyt et olisi alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäyttäisi ei alitäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi alitäyttänyt ei olisi alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäyttäisimme emme alitäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme alitäyttäneet emme olisi alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäyttäisitte ette alitäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte alitäyttäneet ette olisi alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttäisivät eivät alitäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat alitäyttäneet eivät olisi alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytettäisiin ei alitäytettäisi passive olisi alitäytetty ei olisi alitäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. alitäytäˣ älä alitäytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ alitäyttänyt älä oleˣ alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäyttäköön älköön alitäyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon alitäyttänyt älköön olkoˣ alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäyttäkäämme älkäämme alitäyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme alitäyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäyttäkää älkää alitäyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa alitäyttäneet älkää olkoˣ alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttäkööt älkööt alitäyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot alitäyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytettäköön älköön alitäytettäköˣ passive olkoon alitäytetty älköön olkoˣ alitäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alitäyttänen en alitäyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen alitäyttänyt en lieneˣ alitäyttänyt
2nd sing. alitäyttänet et alitäyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet alitäyttänyt et lieneˣ alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäyttänee ei alitäyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee alitäyttänyt ei lieneˣ alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäyttänemme emme alitäyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme alitäyttäneet emme lieneˣ alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäyttänette ette alitäyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette alitäyttäneet ette lieneˣ alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttänevät eivät alitäyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät alitäyttäneet eivät lieneˣ alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytettäneen ei alitäytettäneˣ passive lienee alitäytetty ei lieneˣ alitäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st alitäyttääˣ present alitäyttävä alitäytettävä
long 1st2 alitäyttääkseen past alitäyttänyt alitäytetty
2nd inessive1 alitäyttäessä alitäytettäessä agent1, 3 alitäyttämä
instructive alitäyttäen negative alitäyttämätön
3rd inessive alitäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative alitäyttämästä
illative alitäyttämään
adessive alitäyttämällä
abessive alitäyttämättä
instructive alitäyttämän alitäytettämän
4th nominative alitäyttäminen
partitive alitäyttämistä
5th2 alitäyttämäisillään

Antonyms[edit]