alitäyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ali- ‎(under) +‎ täyttää ‎(to fill)

Verb[edit]

alitäyttää

  1. to underfill

Declension[edit]

Inflection of alitäyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alitäytän en alitäytä 1st sing. olen alitäyttänyt en ole alitäyttänyt
2nd sing. alitäytät et alitäytä 2nd sing. olet alitäyttänyt et ole alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäyttää ei alitäytä 3rd sing. on alitäyttänyt ei ole alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäytämme emme alitäytä 1st plur. olemme alitäyttäneet emme ole alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäytätte ette alitäytä 2nd plur. olette alitäyttäneet ette ole alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttävät eivät alitäytä 3rd plur. ovat alitäyttäneet eivät ole alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytetään ei alitäytetä passive on alitäytetty ei ole alitäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alitäytin en alitäyttänyt 1st sing. olin alitäyttänyt en ollut alitäyttänyt
2nd sing. alitäytit et alitäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit alitäyttänyt et ollut alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäytti ei alitäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli alitäyttänyt ei ollut alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäytimme emme alitäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme alitäyttäneet emme olleet alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäytitte ette alitäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte alitäyttäneet ette olleet alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttivät eivät alitäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat alitäyttäneet eivät olleet alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytettiin ei alitäytetty passive oli alitäytetty ei ollut alitäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alitäyttäisin en alitäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin alitäyttänyt en olisi alitäyttänyt
2nd sing. alitäyttäisit et alitäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit alitäyttänyt et olisi alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäyttäisi ei alitäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi alitäyttänyt ei olisi alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäyttäisimme emme alitäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme alitäyttäneet emme olisi alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäyttäisitte ette alitäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte alitäyttäneet ette olisi alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttäisivät eivät alitäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat alitäyttäneet eivät olisi alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytettäisiin ei alitäytettäisi passive olisi alitäytetty ei olisi alitäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. alitäytä älä alitäytä 2nd sing. ole alitäyttänyt älä ole alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäyttäköön älköön alitäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon alitäyttänyt älköön olko alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäyttäkäämme älkäämme alitäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme alitäyttäneet älkäämme olko alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäyttäkää älkää alitäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa alitäyttäneet älkää olko alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttäkööt älkööt alitäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot alitäyttäneet älkööt olko alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytettäköön älköön alitäytettäkö passive olkoon alitäytetty älköön olko alitäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alitäyttänen en alitäyttäne 1st sing. lienen alitäyttänyt en liene alitäyttänyt
2nd sing. alitäyttänet et alitäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet alitäyttänyt et liene alitäyttänyt
3rd sing. alitäyttänee ei alitäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee alitäyttänyt ei liene alitäyttänyt
1st plur. alitäyttänemme emme alitäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme alitäyttäneet emme liene alitäyttäneet
2nd plur. alitäyttänette ette alitäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette alitäyttäneet ette liene alitäyttäneet
3rd plur. alitäyttänevät eivät alitäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät alitäyttäneet eivät liene alitäyttäneet
passive alitäytettäneen ei alitäytettäne passive lienee alitäytetty ei liene alitäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st alitäyttää present alitäyttävä alitäytettävä
long 1st2 alitäyttääkseen past alitäyttänyt alitäytetty
2nd inessive1 alitäyttäessä alitäytettäessä agent1, 3 alitäyttämä
instructive alitäyttäen negative alitäyttämätön
3rd inessive alitäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative alitäyttämästä
illative alitäyttämään
adessive alitäyttämällä
abessive alitäyttämättä
instructive alitäyttämän alitäytettämän
4th nominative alitäyttäminen
partitive alitäyttämistä
5th2 alitäyttämäisillään

Antonyms[edit]