täyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *täüttädäk. Equivalent to täysi +‎ -taa.

Verb[edit]

täyttää

  1. (transitive) to fill, fill up, fill in
  2. (transitive) to fulfill
  3. (age) to turn
    Hän täytti 25.
    He/she turned 25.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of täyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täytän en täytä 1st sing. olen täyttänyt en ole täyttänyt
2nd sing. täytät et täytä 2nd sing. olet täyttänyt et ole täyttänyt
3rd sing. täyttää ei täytä 3rd sing. on täyttänyt ei ole täyttänyt
1st plur. täytämme emme täytä 1st plur. olemme täyttäneet emme ole täyttäneet
2nd plur. täytätte ette täytä 2nd plur. olette täyttäneet ette ole täyttäneet
3rd plur. täyttävät eivät täytä 3rd plur. ovat täyttäneet eivät ole täyttäneet
passive täytetään ei täytetä passive on täytetty ei ole täytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täytin en täyttänyt 1st sing. olin täyttänyt en ollut täyttänyt
2nd sing. täytit et täyttänyt 2nd sing. olit täyttänyt et ollut täyttänyt
3rd sing. täytti ei täyttänyt 3rd sing. oli täyttänyt ei ollut täyttänyt
1st plur. täytimme emme täyttäneet 1st plur. olimme täyttäneet emme olleet täyttäneet
2nd plur. täytitte ette täyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte täyttäneet ette olleet täyttäneet
3rd plur. täyttivät eivät täyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat täyttäneet eivät olleet täyttäneet
passive täytettiin ei täytetty passive oli täytetty ei ollut täytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täyttäisin en täyttäisi 1st sing. olisin täyttänyt en olisi täyttänyt
2nd sing. täyttäisit et täyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit täyttänyt et olisi täyttänyt
3rd sing. täyttäisi ei täyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi täyttänyt ei olisi täyttänyt
1st plur. täyttäisimme emme täyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme täyttäneet emme olisi täyttäneet
2nd plur. täyttäisitte ette täyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte täyttäneet ette olisi täyttäneet
3rd plur. täyttäisivät eivät täyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat täyttäneet eivät olisi täyttäneet
passive täytettäisiin ei täytettäisi passive olisi täytetty ei olisi täytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. täytä älä täytä 2nd sing. ole täyttänyt älä ole täyttänyt
3rd sing. täyttäköön älköön täyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon täyttänyt älköön olko täyttänyt
1st plur. täyttäkäämme älkäämme täyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme täyttäneet älkäämme olko täyttäneet
2nd plur. täyttäkää älkää täyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa täyttäneet älkää olko täyttäneet
3rd plur. täyttäkööt älkööt täyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot täyttäneet älkööt olko täyttäneet
passive täytettäköön älköön täytettäkö passive olkoon täytetty älköön olko täytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täyttänen en täyttäne 1st sing. lienen täyttänyt en liene täyttänyt
2nd sing. täyttänet et täyttäne 2nd sing. lienet täyttänyt et liene täyttänyt
3rd sing. täyttänee ei täyttäne 3rd sing. lienee täyttänyt ei liene täyttänyt
1st plur. täyttänemme emme täyttäne 1st plur. lienemme täyttäneet emme liene täyttäneet
2nd plur. täyttänette ette täyttäne 2nd plur. lienette täyttäneet ette liene täyttäneet
3rd plur. täyttänevät eivät täyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät täyttäneet eivät liene täyttäneet
passive täytettäneen ei täytettäne passive lienee täytetty ei liene täytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st täyttää present täyttävä täytettävä
long 1st2 täyttääkseen past täyttänyt täytetty
2nd inessive1 täyttäessä täytettäessä agent1, 3 täyttämä
instructive täyttäen negative täyttämätön
3rd inessive täyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative täyttämästä
illative täyttämään
adessive täyttämällä
abessive täyttämättä
instructive täyttämän täytettämän
4th nominative täyttäminen
partitive täyttämistä
5th2 täyttämäisillään

Related terms[edit]