täyttyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

täyttyä

  1. (intransitive) To become filled.
  2. (intransitive) To fulfill.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of täyttyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täytyn en täyty 1st sing. olen täyttynyt en ole täyttynyt
2nd sing. täytyt et täyty 2nd sing. olet täyttynyt et ole täyttynyt
3rd sing. täyttyy ei täyty 3rd sing. on täyttynyt ei ole täyttynyt
1st plur. täytymme emme täyty 1st plur. olemme täyttyneet emme ole täyttyneet
2nd plur. täytytte ette täyty 2nd plur. olette täyttyneet ette ole täyttyneet
3rd plur. täyttyvät eivät täyty 3rd plur. ovat täyttyneet eivät ole täyttyneet
passive täytytään ei täytytä passive on täytytty ei ole täytytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täytyin en täyttynyt 1st sing. olin täyttynyt en ollut täyttynyt
2nd sing. täytyit et täyttynyt 2nd sing. olit täyttynyt et ollut täyttynyt
3rd sing. täyttyi ei täyttynyt 3rd sing. oli täyttynyt ei ollut täyttynyt
1st plur. täytyimme emme täyttyneet 1st plur. olimme täyttyneet emme olleet täyttyneet
2nd plur. täytyitte ette täyttyneet 2nd plur. olitte täyttyneet ette olleet täyttyneet
3rd plur. täyttyivät eivät täyttyneet 3rd plur. olivat täyttyneet eivät olleet täyttyneet
passive täytyttiin ei täytytty passive oli täytytty ei ollut täytytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täyttyisin en täyttyisi 1st sing. olisin täyttynyt en olisi täyttynyt
2nd sing. täyttyisit et täyttyisi 2nd sing. olisit täyttynyt et olisi täyttynyt
3rd sing. täyttyisi ei täyttyisi 3rd sing. olisi täyttynyt ei olisi täyttynyt
1st plur. täyttyisimme emme täyttyisi 1st plur. olisimme täyttyneet emme olisi täyttyneet
2nd plur. täyttyisitte ette täyttyisi 2nd plur. olisitte täyttyneet ette olisi täyttyneet
3rd plur. täyttyisivät eivät täyttyisi 3rd plur. olisivat täyttyneet eivät olisi täyttyneet
passive täytyttäisiin ei täytyttäisi passive olisi täytytty ei olisi täytytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. täyty älä täyty 2nd sing. ole täyttynyt älä ole täyttynyt
3rd sing. täyttyköön älköön täyttykö 3rd sing. olkoon täyttynyt älköön olko täyttynyt
1st plur. täyttykäämme älkäämme täyttykö 1st plur. olkaamme täyttyneet älkäämme olko täyttyneet
2nd plur. täyttykää älkää täyttykö 2nd plur. olkaa täyttyneet älkää olko täyttyneet
3rd plur. täyttykööt älkööt täyttykö 3rd plur. olkoot täyttyneet älkööt olko täyttyneet
passive täytyttäköön älköön täytyttäkö passive olkoon täytytty älköön olko täytytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. täyttynen en täyttyne 1st sing. lienen täyttynyt en liene täyttynyt
2nd sing. täyttynet et täyttyne 2nd sing. lienet täyttynyt et liene täyttynyt
3rd sing. täyttynee ei täyttyne 3rd sing. lienee täyttynyt ei liene täyttynyt
1st plur. täyttynemme emme täyttyne 1st plur. lienemme täyttyneet emme liene täyttyneet
2nd plur. täyttynette ette täyttyne 2nd plur. lienette täyttyneet ette liene täyttyneet
3rd plur. täyttynevät eivät täyttyne 3rd plur. lienevät täyttyneet eivät liene täyttyneet
passive täytyttäneen ei täytyttäne passive lienee täytytty ei liene täytytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st täyttyä present täyttyvä täytyttävä
long 1st2 täyttyäkseen past täyttynyt täytytty
2nd inessive1 täyttyessä täytyttäessä agent1, 3 täyttymä
instructive täyttyen negative täyttymätön
3rd inessive täyttymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative täyttymästä
illative täyttymään
adessive täyttymällä
abessive täyttymättä
instructive täyttymän täytyttämän
4th nominative täyttyminen
partitive täyttymistä
5th2 täyttymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]