allastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

allastaa

  1. To equip with a basin, normally as a precaution against damages that may be caused by leaking liquids.
    Tässä rakennuksessa kaikki vettä käyttävät laitteet täytyy allastaa.
    In this building all water-consuming devices must be equipped with a basin.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of allastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. allastan en allasta 1st sing. olen allastanut en ole allastanut
2nd sing. allastat et allasta 2nd sing. olet allastanut et ole allastanut
3rd sing. allastaa ei allasta 3rd sing. on allastanut ei ole allastanut
1st plur. allastamme emme allasta 1st plur. olemme allastaneet emme ole allastaneet
2nd plur. allastatte ette allasta 2nd plur. olette allastaneet ette ole allastaneet
3rd plur. allastavat eivät allasta 3rd plur. ovat allastaneet eivät ole allastaneet
passive allastetaan ei allasteta passive on allastettu ei ole allastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. allastin en allastanut 1st sing. olin allastanut en ollut allastanut
2nd sing. allastit et allastanut 2nd sing. olit allastanut et ollut allastanut
3rd sing. allasti ei allastanut 3rd sing. oli allastanut ei ollut allastanut
1st plur. allastimme emme allastaneet 1st plur. olimme allastaneet emme olleet allastaneet
2nd plur. allastitte ette allastaneet 2nd plur. olitte allastaneet ette olleet allastaneet
3rd plur. allastivat eivät allastaneet 3rd plur. olivat allastaneet eivät olleet allastaneet
passive allastettiin ei allastettu passive oli allastettu ei ollut allastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. allastaisin en allastaisi 1st sing. olisin allastanut en olisi allastanut
2nd sing. allastaisit et allastaisi 2nd sing. olisit allastanut et olisi allastanut
3rd sing. allastaisi ei allastaisi 3rd sing. olisi allastanut ei olisi allastanut
1st plur. allastaisimme emme allastaisi 1st plur. olisimme allastaneet emme olisi allastaneet
2nd plur. allastaisitte ette allastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte allastaneet ette olisi allastaneet
3rd plur. allastaisivat eivät allastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat allastaneet eivät olisi allastaneet
passive allastettaisiin ei allastettaisi passive olisi allastettu ei olisi allastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. allasta älä allasta 2nd sing. ole allastanut älä ole allastanut
3rd sing. allastakoon älköön allastako 3rd sing. olkoon allastanut älköön olko allastanut
1st plur. allastakaamme älkäämme allastako 1st plur. olkaamme allastaneet älkäämme olko allastaneet
2nd plur. allastakaa älkää allastako 2nd plur. olkaa allastaneet älkää olko allastaneet
3rd plur. allastakoot älkööt allastako 3rd plur. olkoot allastaneet älkööt olko allastaneet
passive allastettakoon älköön allastettako passive olkoon allastettu älköön olko allastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. allastanen en allastane 1st sing. lienen allastanut en liene allastanut
2nd sing. allastanet et allastane 2nd sing. lienet allastanut et liene allastanut
3rd sing. allastanee ei allastane 3rd sing. lienee allastanut ei liene allastanut
1st plur. allastanemme emme allastane 1st plur. lienemme allastaneet emme liene allastaneet
2nd plur. allastanette ette allastane 2nd plur. lienette allastaneet ette liene allastaneet
3rd plur. allastanevat eivät allastane 3rd plur. lienevät allastaneet eivät liene allastaneet
passive allastettaneen ei allastettane passive lienee allastettu ei liene allastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st allastaa present allastava allastettava
long 1st2 allastaakseen past allastanut allastettu
2nd inessive1 allastaessa allastettaessa agent1, 3 allastama
instructive allastaen negative allastamaton
3rd inessive allastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative allastamasta
illative allastamaan
adessive allastamalla
abessive allastamatta
instructive allastaman allastettaman
4th nominative allastaminen
partitive allastamista
5th2 allastamaisillaan