allergistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

allergia ‎(allergy) > allergis- +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

allergistaa

  1. (transitive) to make allergic

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of allergistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. allergistan en allergista 1st sing. olen allergistanut en ole allergistanut
2nd sing. allergistat et allergista 2nd sing. olet allergistanut et ole allergistanut
3rd sing. allergistaa ei allergista 3rd sing. on allergistanut ei ole allergistanut
1st plur. allergistamme emme allergista 1st plur. olemme allergistaneet emme ole allergistaneet
2nd plur. allergistatte ette allergista 2nd plur. olette allergistaneet ette ole allergistaneet
3rd plur. allergistavat eivät allergista 3rd plur. ovat allergistaneet eivät ole allergistaneet
passive allergistetaan ei allergisteta passive on allergistettu ei ole allergistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. allergistin en allergistanut 1st sing. olin allergistanut en ollut allergistanut
2nd sing. allergistit et allergistanut 2nd sing. olit allergistanut et ollut allergistanut
3rd sing. allergisti ei allergistanut 3rd sing. oli allergistanut ei ollut allergistanut
1st plur. allergistimme emme allergistaneet 1st plur. olimme allergistaneet emme olleet allergistaneet
2nd plur. allergistitte ette allergistaneet 2nd plur. olitte allergistaneet ette olleet allergistaneet
3rd plur. allergistivat eivät allergistaneet 3rd plur. olivat allergistaneet eivät olleet allergistaneet
passive allergistettiin ei allergistettu passive oli allergistettu ei ollut allergistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. allergistaisin en allergistaisi 1st sing. olisin allergistanut en olisi allergistanut
2nd sing. allergistaisit et allergistaisi 2nd sing. olisit allergistanut et olisi allergistanut
3rd sing. allergistaisi ei allergistaisi 3rd sing. olisi allergistanut ei olisi allergistanut
1st plur. allergistaisimme emme allergistaisi 1st plur. olisimme allergistaneet emme olisi allergistaneet
2nd plur. allergistaisitte ette allergistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte allergistaneet ette olisi allergistaneet
3rd plur. allergistaisivat eivät allergistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat allergistaneet eivät olisi allergistaneet
passive allergistettaisiin ei allergistettaisi passive olisi allergistettu ei olisi allergistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. allergista älä allergista 2nd sing. ole allergistanut älä ole allergistanut
3rd sing. allergistakoon älköön allergistako 3rd sing. olkoon allergistanut älköön olko allergistanut
1st plur. allergistakaamme älkäämme allergistako 1st plur. olkaamme allergistaneet älkäämme olko allergistaneet
2nd plur. allergistakaa älkää allergistako 2nd plur. olkaa allergistaneet älkää olko allergistaneet
3rd plur. allergistakoot älkööt allergistako 3rd plur. olkoot allergistaneet älkööt olko allergistaneet
passive allergistettakoon älköön allergistettako passive olkoon allergistettu älköön olko allergistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. allergistanen en allergistane 1st sing. lienen allergistanut en liene allergistanut
2nd sing. allergistanet et allergistane 2nd sing. lienet allergistanut et liene allergistanut
3rd sing. allergistanee ei allergistane 3rd sing. lienee allergistanut ei liene allergistanut
1st plur. allergistanemme emme allergistane 1st plur. lienemme allergistaneet emme liene allergistaneet
2nd plur. allergistanette ette allergistane 2nd plur. lienette allergistaneet ette liene allergistaneet
3rd plur. allergistanevat eivät allergistane 3rd plur. lienevät allergistaneet eivät liene allergistaneet
passive allergistettaneen ei allergistettane passive lienee allergistettu ei liene allergistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st allergistaa present allergistava allergistettava
long 1st2 allergistaakseen past allergistanut allergistettu
2nd inessive1 allergistaessa allergistettaessa agent1, 3 allergistama
instructive allergistaen negative allergistamaton
3rd inessive allergistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative allergistamasta
illative allergistamaan
adessive allergistamalla
abessive allergistamatta
instructive allergistaman allergistettaman
4th nominative allergistaminen
partitive allergistamista
5th2 allergistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]