aluminoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

alumin- +‎ -oida

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧lu‧mi‧noi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑluminoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

aluminoida

  1. (transitive) To aluminise/aluminize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aluminoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aluminoin en aluminoi 1st sing. olen aluminoinut en ole aluminoinut
2nd sing. aluminoit et aluminoi 2nd sing. olet aluminoinut et ole aluminoinut
3rd sing. aluminoi ei aluminoi 3rd sing. on aluminoinut ei ole aluminoinut
1st plur. aluminoimme emme aluminoi 1st plur. olemme aluminoineet emme ole aluminoineet
2nd plur. aluminoitte ette aluminoi 2nd plur. olette aluminoineet ette ole aluminoineet
3rd plur. aluminoivat eivät aluminoi 3rd plur. ovat aluminoineet eivät ole aluminoineet
passive aluminoidaan ei aluminoida passive on aluminoitu ei ole aluminoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aluminoin en aluminoinut 1st sing. olin aluminoinut en ollut aluminoinut
2nd sing. aluminoit et aluminoinut 2nd sing. olit aluminoinut et ollut aluminoinut
3rd sing. aluminoi ei aluminoinut 3rd sing. oli aluminoinut ei ollut aluminoinut
1st plur. aluminoimme emme aluminoineet 1st plur. olimme aluminoineet emme olleet aluminoineet
2nd plur. aluminoitte ette aluminoineet 2nd plur. olitte aluminoineet ette olleet aluminoineet
3rd plur. aluminoivat eivät aluminoineet 3rd plur. olivat aluminoineet eivät olleet aluminoineet
passive aluminoitiin ei aluminoitu passive oli aluminoitu ei ollut aluminoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aluminoisin en aluminoisi 1st sing. olisin aluminoinut en olisi aluminoinut
2nd sing. aluminoisit et aluminoisi 2nd sing. olisit aluminoinut et olisi aluminoinut
3rd sing. aluminoisi ei aluminoisi 3rd sing. olisi aluminoinut ei olisi aluminoinut
1st plur. aluminoisimme emme aluminoisi 1st plur. olisimme aluminoineet emme olisi aluminoineet
2nd plur. aluminoisitte ette aluminoisi 2nd plur. olisitte aluminoineet ette olisi aluminoineet
3rd plur. aluminoisivat eivät aluminoisi 3rd plur. olisivat aluminoineet eivät olisi aluminoineet
passive aluminoitaisiin ei aluminoitaisi passive olisi aluminoitu ei olisi aluminoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aluminoi älä aluminoi 2nd sing. ole aluminoinut älä ole aluminoinut
3rd sing. aluminoikoon älköön aluminoiko 3rd sing. olkoon aluminoinut älköön olko aluminoinut
1st plur. aluminoikaamme älkäämme aluminoiko 1st plur. olkaamme aluminoineet älkäämme olko aluminoineet
2nd plur. aluminoikaa älkää aluminoiko 2nd plur. olkaa aluminoineet älkää olko aluminoineet
3rd plur. aluminoikoot älkööt aluminoiko 3rd plur. olkoot aluminoineet älkööt olko aluminoineet
passive aluminoitakoon älköön aluminoitako passive olkoon aluminoitu älköön olko aluminoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aluminoinen en aluminoine 1st sing. lienen aluminoinut en liene aluminoinut
2nd sing. aluminoinet et aluminoine 2nd sing. lienet aluminoinut et liene aluminoinut
3rd sing. aluminoinee ei aluminoine 3rd sing. lienee aluminoinut ei liene aluminoinut
1st plur. aluminoinemme emme aluminoine 1st plur. lienemme aluminoineet emme liene aluminoineet
2nd plur. aluminoinette ette aluminoine 2nd plur. lienette aluminoineet ette liene aluminoineet
3rd plur. aluminoinevat eivät aluminoine 3rd plur. lienevät aluminoineet eivät liene aluminoineet
passive aluminoitaneen ei aluminoitane passive lienee aluminoitu ei liene aluminoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aluminoida present aluminoiva aluminoitava
long 1st2 aluminoidakseen past aluminoinut aluminoitu
2nd inessive1 aluminoidessa aluminoitaessa agent1, 3 aluminoima
instructive aluminoiden negative aluminoimaton
3rd inessive aluminoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aluminoimasta
illative aluminoimaan
adessive aluminoimalla
abessive aluminoimatta
instructive aluminoiman aluminoitaman
4th nominative aluminoiminen
partitive aluminoimista
5th2 aluminoimaisillaan