amrywio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Welsh[edit]

Etymology[edit]

amryw (various, diverse, different, adj) +‎ -io

Pronunciation[edit]

Usage notes[edit]

Despite being written with a "y", the vowel here is generally pronounced /ɪ/ in the north as tends to be the case when "y" precedes "w".

Verb[edit]

amrywio (first-person singular present amrywiaf)

  1. to vary, differ

Conjugation[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
amrywio unchanged unchanged hamrywio
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]

  • amrywiaf”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies, 2014