anniskelu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

anniskella +‎ -u

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑnːiske̞lu/
  • Hyphenation: an‧nis‧ke‧lu

Etymology[edit]

anniskella (to dispense alcoholic drinks) +‎ -u

Noun[edit]

anniskelu

  1. dispensing, serving (sale of alcoholic drinks for consumption at the seller's premises)
    • 2013, Henri Heikkinen; Antti Vesala, Elämää hyvinvointivaltiossa, Helsinki: Viestintätoimisto Cre8, ISBN 978-952-93-2575-7, page 57:
      Valvira myöntää myös alkoholijuomien valmistus- ja myyntiluvat sekä valvoo anniskelu- ja vähittäismyyntiluvanhaltijoita että alkoholijuomien mainontaa.
      Valvira also grants the licenses for production and sale of alcoholic drinks and controls both the holders of dispensing and retail licenses and advertising of alcoholic drinks.
    • 1994, Alkoholilaki 8.12.1994/1143 (Alcohol act)[1], page 20 § (section 20):
      Alkoholijuomien anniskelua saa harjoittaa ainoastaan kunnassa, jossa kunnanvaltuusto on antanut siihen suostumuksen.
      Serving of alcoholic beverages on the premises may be carried on only in a municipality where the municipal council has given its consent to it. (Note: official translation)
  2. (archaic) a saloon, pub or other establishment licensed to sell alcoholic drinks
    • 1885, Minna Canth, Työmiehen vaimo, Porvoo: G.L. Söderströmin Kirjapaino, page 37:
      Lähdemme sitten anniskeluun, vai kuinka.
      Then we shall go to the saloon, don't we.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of anniskelu (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative anniskelu anniskelut
genitive anniskelun anniskelujen
anniskeluiden
anniskeluitten
partitive anniskelua anniskeluja
anniskeluita
illative anniskeluun anniskeluihin
singular plural
nominative anniskelu anniskelut
accusative nom.? anniskelu anniskelut
gen. anniskelun
genitive anniskelun anniskelujen
anniskeluiden
anniskeluitten
partitive anniskelua anniskeluja
anniskeluita
inessive anniskelussa anniskeluissa
elative anniskelusta anniskeluista
illative anniskeluun anniskeluihin
adessive anniskelulla anniskeluilla
ablative anniskelulta anniskeluilta
allative anniskelulleˣ anniskeluilleˣ
essive anniskeluna anniskeluina
translative anniskeluksi anniskeluiksi
instructive anniskeluin
abessive anniskelutta anniskeluitta
comitative anniskeluineen

Derived terms[edit]