apinoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

apinoida

  1. To mimic.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of apinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apinoin en apinoi 1st sing. olen apinoinut en ole apinoinut
2nd sing. apinoit et apinoi 2nd sing. olet apinoinut et ole apinoinut
3rd sing. apinoi ei apinoi 3rd sing. on apinoinut ei ole apinoinut
1st plur. apinoimme emme apinoi 1st plur. olemme apinoineet emme ole apinoineet
2nd plur. apinoitte ette apinoi 2nd plur. olette apinoineet ette ole apinoineet
3rd plur. apinoivat eivät apinoi 3rd plur. ovat apinoineet eivät ole apinoineet
passive apinoidaan ei apinoida passive on apinoitu ei ole apinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apinoin en apinoinut 1st sing. olin apinoinut en ollut apinoinut
2nd sing. apinoit et apinoinut 2nd sing. olit apinoinut et ollut apinoinut
3rd sing. apinoi ei apinoinut 3rd sing. oli apinoinut ei ollut apinoinut
1st plur. apinoimme emme apinoineet 1st plur. olimme apinoineet emme olleet apinoineet
2nd plur. apinoitte ette apinoineet 2nd plur. olitte apinoineet ette olleet apinoineet
3rd plur. apinoivat eivät apinoineet 3rd plur. olivat apinoineet eivät olleet apinoineet
passive apinoitiin ei apinoitu passive oli apinoitu ei ollut apinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apinoisin en apinoisi 1st sing. olisin apinoinut en olisi apinoinut
2nd sing. apinoisit et apinoisi 2nd sing. olisit apinoinut et olisi apinoinut
3rd sing. apinoisi ei apinoisi 3rd sing. olisi apinoinut ei olisi apinoinut
1st plur. apinoisimme emme apinoisi 1st plur. olisimme apinoineet emme olisi apinoineet
2nd plur. apinoisitte ette apinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte apinoineet ette olisi apinoineet
3rd plur. apinoisivat eivät apinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat apinoineet eivät olisi apinoineet
passive apinoitaisiin ei apinoitaisi passive olisi apinoitu ei olisi apinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. apinoi älä apinoi 2nd sing. ole apinoinut älä ole apinoinut
3rd sing. apinoikoon älköön apinoiko 3rd sing. olkoon apinoinut älköön olko apinoinut
1st plur. apinoikaamme älkäämme apinoiko 1st plur. olkaamme apinoineet älkäämme olko apinoineet
2nd plur. apinoikaa älkää apinoiko 2nd plur. olkaa apinoineet älkää olko apinoineet
3rd plur. apinoikoot älkööt apinoiko 3rd plur. olkoot apinoineet älkööt olko apinoineet
passive apinoitakoon älköön apinoitako passive olkoon apinoitu älköön olko apinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apinoinen en apinoine 1st sing. lienen apinoinut en liene apinoinut
2nd sing. apinoinet et apinoine 2nd sing. lienet apinoinut et liene apinoinut
3rd sing. apinoinee ei apinoine 3rd sing. lienee apinoinut ei liene apinoinut
1st plur. apinoinemme emme apinoine 1st plur. lienemme apinoineet emme liene apinoineet
2nd plur. apinoinette ette apinoine 2nd plur. lienette apinoineet ette liene apinoineet
3rd plur. apinoinevat eivät apinoine 3rd plur. lienevät apinoineet eivät liene apinoineet
passive apinoitaneen ei apinoitane passive lienee apinoitu ei liene apinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st apinoida present apinoiva apinoitava
long 1st2 apinoidakseen past apinoinut apinoitu
2nd inessive1 apinoidessa apinoitaessa agent1, 3 apinoima
instructive apinoiden negative apinoimaton
3rd inessive apinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative apinoimasta
illative apinoimaan
adessive apinoimalla
abessive apinoimatta
instructive apinoiman apinoitaman
4th nominative apinoiminen
partitive apinoimista
5th2 apinoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]