Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ap)


  • Hyphenation: ap‧lo‧dee‧ra‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑplodeːrɑtɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To applaud.


Inflection of aplodeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aplodeeraan en aplodeeraa 1st sing. olen aplodeerannut en ole aplodeerannut
2nd sing. aplodeeraat et aplodeeraa 2nd sing. olet aplodeerannut et ole aplodeerannut
3rd sing. aplodeeraa ei aplodeeraa 3rd sing. on aplodeerannut ei ole aplodeerannut
1st plur. aplodeeraamme emme aplodeeraa 1st plur. olemme aplodeeranneet emme ole aplodeeranneet
2nd plur. aplodeeraatte ette aplodeeraa 2nd plur. olette aplodeeranneet ette ole aplodeeranneet
3rd plur. aplodeeraavat eivät aplodeeraa 3rd plur. ovat aplodeeranneet eivät ole aplodeeranneet
passive aplodeerataan ei aplodeerata passive on aplodeerattu ei ole aplodeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aplodeerasin en aplodeerannut 1st sing. olin aplodeerannut en ollut aplodeerannut
2nd sing. aplodeerasit et aplodeerannut 2nd sing. olit aplodeerannut et ollut aplodeerannut
3rd sing. aplodeerasi ei aplodeerannut 3rd sing. oli aplodeerannut ei ollut aplodeerannut
1st plur. aplodeerasimme emme aplodeeranneet 1st plur. olimme aplodeeranneet emme olleet aplodeeranneet
2nd plur. aplodeerasitte ette aplodeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte aplodeeranneet ette olleet aplodeeranneet
3rd plur. aplodeerasivat eivät aplodeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat aplodeeranneet eivät olleet aplodeeranneet
passive aplodeerattiin ei aplodeerattu passive oli aplodeerattu ei ollut aplodeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aplodeeraisin en aplodeeraisi 1st sing. olisin aplodeerannut en olisi aplodeerannut
2nd sing. aplodeeraisit et aplodeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit aplodeerannut et olisi aplodeerannut
3rd sing. aplodeeraisi ei aplodeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi aplodeerannut ei olisi aplodeerannut
1st plur. aplodeeraisimme emme aplodeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme aplodeeranneet emme olisi aplodeeranneet
2nd plur. aplodeeraisitte ette aplodeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte aplodeeranneet ette olisi aplodeeranneet
3rd plur. aplodeeraisivat eivät aplodeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat aplodeeranneet eivät olisi aplodeeranneet
passive aplodeerattaisiin ei aplodeerattaisi passive olisi aplodeerattu ei olisi aplodeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aplodeeraa älä aplodeeraa 2nd sing. ole aplodeerannut älä ole aplodeerannut
3rd sing. aplodeeratkoon älköön aplodeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon aplodeerannut älköön olko aplodeerannut
1st plur. aplodeeratkaamme älkäämme aplodeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme aplodeeranneet älkäämme olko aplodeeranneet
2nd plur. aplodeeratkaa älkää aplodeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa aplodeeranneet älkää olko aplodeeranneet
3rd plur. aplodeeratkoot älkööt aplodeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot aplodeeranneet älkööt olko aplodeeranneet
passive aplodeerattakoon älköön aplodeerattako passive olkoon aplodeerattu älköön olko aplodeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aplodeerannen en aplodeeranne 1st sing. lienen aplodeerannut en liene aplodeerannut
2nd sing. aplodeerannet et aplodeeranne 2nd sing. lienet aplodeerannut et liene aplodeerannut
3rd sing. aplodeerannee ei aplodeeranne 3rd sing. lienee aplodeerannut ei liene aplodeerannut
1st plur. aplodeerannemme emme aplodeeranne 1st plur. lienemme aplodeeranneet emme liene aplodeeranneet
2nd plur. aplodeerannette ette aplodeeranne 2nd plur. lienette aplodeeranneet ette liene aplodeeranneet
3rd plur. aplodeerannevat eivät aplodeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät aplodeeranneet eivät liene aplodeeranneet
passive aplodeerattaneen ei aplodeerattane passive lienee aplodeerattu ei liene aplodeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aplodeerata present aplodeeraava aplodeerattava
long 1st2 aplodeeratakseen past aplodeerannut aplodeerattu
2nd inessive1 aplodeeratessa aplodeerattaessa agent1, 3 aplodeeraama
instructive aplodeeraten negative aplodeeraamaton
3rd inessive aplodeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aplodeeraamasta
illative aplodeeraamaan
adessive aplodeeraamalla
abessive aplodeeraamatta
instructive aplodeeraaman aplodeerattaman
4th nominative aplodeeraaminen
partitive aplodeeraamista
5th2 aplodeeraamaisillaan