ar nós

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Preposition[edit]

ar nós ‎(plus genitive or possessive determiner, triggers no mutation)

  1. à la, in the style or manner of, like

Inflection[edit]

Person Normal Emphatic
1st person sing. ar mo nós ar mo nós-sa
2d person sing. ar do nós ar do nós-sa
3d sing. masc. ar a nós ar a nós-san
3d sing. fem. ar a nós ar a nós-sa
1st person pl. ar ár nós ar ár nósna
2d person pl. ar bhur nós ar bhur nós-sa
3d person pl. ar a nós ar a nós-san

Derived terms[edit]

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]