arabiantaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

arabiantaa

  1. to translate into Arabic

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arabiantaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arabiannan en arabianna 1st sing. olen arabiantanut en ole arabiantanut
2nd sing. arabiannat et arabianna 2nd sing. olet arabiantanut et ole arabiantanut
3rd sing. arabiantaa ei arabianna 3rd sing. on arabiantanut ei ole arabiantanut
1st plur. arabiannamme emme arabianna 1st plur. olemme arabiantaneet emme ole arabiantaneet
2nd plur. arabiannatte ette arabianna 2nd plur. olette arabiantaneet ette ole arabiantaneet
3rd plur. arabiantavat eivät arabianna 3rd plur. ovat arabiantaneet eivät ole arabiantaneet
passive arabiannetaan ei arabianneta passive on arabiannettu ei ole arabiannettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arabiansin en arabiantanut 1st sing. olin arabiantanut en ollut arabiantanut
2nd sing. arabiansit et arabiantanut 2nd sing. olit arabiantanut et ollut arabiantanut
3rd sing. arabiansi ei arabiantanut 3rd sing. oli arabiantanut ei ollut arabiantanut
1st plur. arabiansimme emme arabiantaneet 1st plur. olimme arabiantaneet emme olleet arabiantaneet
2nd plur. arabiansitte ette arabiantaneet 2nd plur. olitte arabiantaneet ette olleet arabiantaneet
3rd plur. arabiansivat eivät arabiantaneet 3rd plur. olivat arabiantaneet eivät olleet arabiantaneet
passive arabiannettiin ei arabiannettu passive oli arabiannettu ei ollut arabiannettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arabiantaisin en arabiantaisi 1st sing. olisin arabiantanut en olisi arabiantanut
2nd sing. arabiantaisit et arabiantaisi 2nd sing. olisit arabiantanut et olisi arabiantanut
3rd sing. arabiantaisi ei arabiantaisi 3rd sing. olisi arabiantanut ei olisi arabiantanut
1st plur. arabiantaisimme emme arabiantaisi 1st plur. olisimme arabiantaneet emme olisi arabiantaneet
2nd plur. arabiantaisitte ette arabiantaisi 2nd plur. olisitte arabiantaneet ette olisi arabiantaneet
3rd plur. arabiantaisivat eivät arabiantaisi 3rd plur. olisivat arabiantaneet eivät olisi arabiantaneet
passive arabiannettaisiin ei arabiannettaisi passive olisi arabiannettu ei olisi arabiannettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arabianna älä arabianna 2nd sing. ole arabiantanut älä ole arabiantanut
3rd sing. arabiantakoon älköön arabiantako 3rd sing. olkoon arabiantanut älköön olko arabiantanut
1st plur. arabiantakaamme älkäämme arabiantako 1st plur. olkaamme arabiantaneet älkäämme olko arabiantaneet
2nd plur. arabiantakaa älkää arabiantako 2nd plur. olkaa arabiantaneet älkää olko arabiantaneet
3rd plur. arabiantakoot älkööt arabiantako 3rd plur. olkoot arabiantaneet älkööt olko arabiantaneet
passive arabiannettakoon älköön arabiannettako passive olkoon arabiannettu älköön olko arabiannettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arabiantanen en arabiantane 1st sing. lienen arabiantanut en liene arabiantanut
2nd sing. arabiantanet et arabiantane 2nd sing. lienet arabiantanut et liene arabiantanut
3rd sing. arabiantanee ei arabiantane 3rd sing. lienee arabiantanut ei liene arabiantanut
1st plur. arabiantanemme emme arabiantane 1st plur. lienemme arabiantaneet emme liene arabiantaneet
2nd plur. arabiantanette ette arabiantane 2nd plur. lienette arabiantaneet ette liene arabiantaneet
3rd plur. arabiantanevat eivät arabiantane 3rd plur. lienevät arabiantaneet eivät liene arabiantaneet
passive arabiannettaneen ei arabiannettane passive lienee arabiannettu ei liene arabiannettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arabiantaa present arabiantava arabiannettava
long 1st2 arabiantaakseen past arabiantanut arabiannettu
2nd inessive1 arabiantaessa arabiannettaessa agent1, 3 arabiantama
instructive arabiantaen negative arabiantamaton
3rd inessive arabiantamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arabiantamasta
illative arabiantamaan
adessive arabiantamalla
abessive arabiantamatta
instructive arabiantaman arabiannettaman
4th nominative arabiantaminen
partitive arabiantamista
5th2 arabiantamaisillaan