Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To reason (to examine or discuss by arguments; to debate or discuss).


Inflection of argumentoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. argumentoin en argumentoi 1st sing. olen argumentoinut en ole argumentoinut
2nd sing. argumentoit et argumentoi 2nd sing. olet argumentoinut et ole argumentoinut
3rd sing. argumentoi ei argumentoi 3rd sing. on argumentoinut ei ole argumentoinut
1st plur. argumentoimme emme argumentoi 1st plur. olemme argumentoineet emme ole argumentoineet
2nd plur. argumentoitte ette argumentoi 2nd plur. olette argumentoineet ette ole argumentoineet
3rd plur. argumentoivat eivät argumentoi 3rd plur. ovat argumentoineet eivät ole argumentoineet
passive argumentoidaan ei argumentoida passive on argumentoitu ei ole argumentoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. argumentoin en argumentoinut 1st sing. olin argumentoinut en ollut argumentoinut
2nd sing. argumentoit et argumentoinut 2nd sing. olit argumentoinut et ollut argumentoinut
3rd sing. argumentoi ei argumentoinut 3rd sing. oli argumentoinut ei ollut argumentoinut
1st plur. argumentoimme emme argumentoineet 1st plur. olimme argumentoineet emme olleet argumentoineet
2nd plur. argumentoitte ette argumentoineet 2nd plur. olitte argumentoineet ette olleet argumentoineet
3rd plur. argumentoivat eivät argumentoineet 3rd plur. olivat argumentoineet eivät olleet argumentoineet
passive argumentoitiin ei argumentoitu passive oli argumentoitu ei ollut argumentoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. argumentoisin en argumentoisi 1st sing. olisin argumentoinut en olisi argumentoinut
2nd sing. argumentoisit et argumentoisi 2nd sing. olisit argumentoinut et olisi argumentoinut
3rd sing. argumentoisi ei argumentoisi 3rd sing. olisi argumentoinut ei olisi argumentoinut
1st plur. argumentoisimme emme argumentoisi 1st plur. olisimme argumentoineet emme olisi argumentoineet
2nd plur. argumentoisitte ette argumentoisi 2nd plur. olisitte argumentoineet ette olisi argumentoineet
3rd plur. argumentoisivat eivät argumentoisi 3rd plur. olisivat argumentoineet eivät olisi argumentoineet
passive argumentoitaisiin ei argumentoitaisi passive olisi argumentoitu ei olisi argumentoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. argumentoi älä argumentoi 2nd sing. ole argumentoinut älä ole argumentoinut
3rd sing. argumentoikoon älköön argumentoiko 3rd sing. olkoon argumentoinut älköön olko argumentoinut
1st plur. argumentoikaamme älkäämme argumentoiko 1st plur. olkaamme argumentoineet älkäämme olko argumentoineet
2nd plur. argumentoikaa älkää argumentoiko 2nd plur. olkaa argumentoineet älkää olko argumentoineet
3rd plur. argumentoikoot älkööt argumentoiko 3rd plur. olkoot argumentoineet älkööt olko argumentoineet
passive argumentoitakoon älköön argumentoitako passive olkoon argumentoitu älköön olko argumentoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. argumentoinen en argumentoine 1st sing. lienen argumentoinut en liene argumentoinut
2nd sing. argumentoinet et argumentoine 2nd sing. lienet argumentoinut et liene argumentoinut
3rd sing. argumentoinee ei argumentoine 3rd sing. lienee argumentoinut ei liene argumentoinut
1st plur. argumentoinemme emme argumentoine 1st plur. lienemme argumentoineet emme liene argumentoineet
2nd plur. argumentoinette ette argumentoine 2nd plur. lienette argumentoineet ette liene argumentoineet
3rd plur. argumentoinevat eivät argumentoine 3rd plur. lienevät argumentoineet eivät liene argumentoineet
passive argumentoitaneen ei argumentoitane passive lienee argumentoitu ei liene argumentoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st argumentoida present argumentoiva argumentoitava
long 1st2 argumentoidakseen past argumentoinut argumentoitu
2nd inessive1 argumentoidessa argumentoitaessa agent1, 3 argumentoima
instructive argumentoiden negative argumentoimaton
3rd inessive argumentoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative argumentoimasta
illative argumentoimaan
adessive argumentoimalla
abessive argumentoimatta
instructive argumentoiman argumentoitaman
4th nominative argumentoiminen
partitive argumentoimista
5th2 argumentoimaisillaan