Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To scab.


Inflection of arvettua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvetun en arvetu 1st sing. olen arvettunut en ole arvettunut
2nd sing. arvetut et arvetu 2nd sing. olet arvettunut et ole arvettunut
3rd sing. arvettuu ei arvetu 3rd sing. on arvettunut ei ole arvettunut
1st plur. arvetumme emme arvetu 1st plur. olemme arvettuneet emme ole arvettuneet
2nd plur. arvetutte ette arvetu 2nd plur. olette arvettuneet ette ole arvettuneet
3rd plur. arvettuvat eivät arvetu 3rd plur. ovat arvettuneet eivät ole arvettuneet
passive arvetutaan ei arvetuta passive on arvetuttu ei ole arvetuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvetuin en arvettunut 1st sing. olin arvettunut en ollut arvettunut
2nd sing. arvetuit et arvettunut 2nd sing. olit arvettunut et ollut arvettunut
3rd sing. arvettui ei arvettunut 3rd sing. oli arvettunut ei ollut arvettunut
1st plur. arvetuimme emme arvettuneet 1st plur. olimme arvettuneet emme olleet arvettuneet
2nd plur. arvetuitte ette arvettuneet 2nd plur. olitte arvettuneet ette olleet arvettuneet
3rd plur. arvettuivat eivät arvettuneet 3rd plur. olivat arvettuneet eivät olleet arvettuneet
passive arvetuttiin ei arvetuttu passive oli arvetuttu ei ollut arvetuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvettuisin en arvettuisi 1st sing. olisin arvettunut en olisi arvettunut
2nd sing. arvettuisit et arvettuisi 2nd sing. olisit arvettunut et olisi arvettunut
3rd sing. arvettuisi ei arvettuisi 3rd sing. olisi arvettunut ei olisi arvettunut
1st plur. arvettuisimme emme arvettuisi 1st plur. olisimme arvettuneet emme olisi arvettuneet
2nd plur. arvettuisitte ette arvettuisi 2nd plur. olisitte arvettuneet ette olisi arvettuneet
3rd plur. arvettuisivat eivät arvettuisi 3rd plur. olisivat arvettuneet eivät olisi arvettuneet
passive arvetuttaisiin ei arvetuttaisi passive olisi arvetuttu ei olisi arvetuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arvetu älä arvetu 2nd sing. ole arvettunut älä ole arvettunut
3rd sing. arvettukoon älköön arvettuko 3rd sing. olkoon arvettunut älköön olko arvettunut
1st plur. arvettukaamme älkäämme arvettuko 1st plur. olkaamme arvettuneet älkäämme olko arvettuneet
2nd plur. arvettukaa älkää arvettuko 2nd plur. olkaa arvettuneet älkää olko arvettuneet
3rd plur. arvettukoot älkööt arvettuko 3rd plur. olkoot arvettuneet älkööt olko arvettuneet
passive arvetuttakoon älköön arvetuttako passive olkoon arvetuttu älköön olko arvetuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvettunen en arvettune 1st sing. lienen arvettunut en liene arvettunut
2nd sing. arvettunet et arvettune 2nd sing. lienet arvettunut et liene arvettunut
3rd sing. arvettunee ei arvettune 3rd sing. lienee arvettunut ei liene arvettunut
1st plur. arvettunemme emme arvettune 1st plur. lienemme arvettuneet emme liene arvettuneet
2nd plur. arvettunette ette arvettune 2nd plur. lienette arvettuneet ette liene arvettuneet
3rd plur. arvettunevat eivät arvettune 3rd plur. lienevät arvettuneet eivät liene arvettuneet
passive arvetuttaneen ei arvetuttane passive lienee arvetuttu ei liene arvetuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arvettua present arvettuva arvetuttava
long 1st2 arvettuakseen past arvettunut arvetuttu
2nd inessive1 arvettuessa arvetuttaessa agent1, 3 arvettuma
instructive arvettuen negative arvettumaton
3rd inessive arvettumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arvettumasta
illative arvettumaan
adessive arvettumalla
abessive arvettumatta
instructive arvettuman arvetuttaman
4th nominative arvettuminen
partitive arvettumista
5th2 arvettumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]