arvostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

arvostaa

  1. To value, appreciate, think much of (to regard highly; to hold in high esteem).
    Arvostan ponnistelujasi.
    I appreciate your efforts.
  2. To value, to prize (to hold dear).
    Arvostan näitä vanhoja valokuvia.
    I prize these old photographs.
  3. To appreciate (to view as valuable).
    Sinun täytyy oppia arvostamaan aikaa.
    You must learn to appreciate time
  4. To venerate (to treat with great respect and deference).
  5. To revere, to venerate (to regard someone or something with great awe or devotion).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arvostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvostan en arvostaˣ 1st sing. olen arvostanut en oleˣ arvostanut
2nd sing. arvostat et arvostaˣ 2nd sing. olet arvostanut et oleˣ arvostanut
3rd sing. arvostaa ei arvostaˣ 3rd sing. on arvostanut ei oleˣ arvostanut
1st plur. arvostamme emme arvostaˣ 1st plur. olemme arvostaneet emme oleˣ arvostaneet
2nd plur. arvostatte ette arvostaˣ 2nd plur. olette arvostaneet ette oleˣ arvostaneet
3rd plur. arvostavat eivät arvostaˣ 3rd plur. ovat arvostaneet eivät oleˣ arvostaneet
passive arvostetaan ei arvostetaˣ passive on arvostettu ei oleˣ arvostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvostin en arvostanut 1st sing. olin arvostanut en ollut arvostanut
2nd sing. arvostit et arvostanut 2nd sing. olit arvostanut et ollut arvostanut
3rd sing. arvosti ei arvostanut 3rd sing. oli arvostanut ei ollut arvostanut
1st plur. arvostimme emme arvostaneet 1st plur. olimme arvostaneet emme olleet arvostaneet
2nd plur. arvostitte ette arvostaneet 2nd plur. olitte arvostaneet ette olleet arvostaneet
3rd plur. arvostivat eivät arvostaneet 3rd plur. olivat arvostaneet eivät olleet arvostaneet
passive arvostettiin ei arvostettu passive oli arvostettu ei ollut arvostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvostaisin en arvostaisi 1st sing. olisin arvostanut en olisi arvostanut
2nd sing. arvostaisit et arvostaisi 2nd sing. olisit arvostanut et olisi arvostanut
3rd sing. arvostaisi ei arvostaisi 3rd sing. olisi arvostanut ei olisi arvostanut
1st plur. arvostaisimme emme arvostaisi 1st plur. olisimme arvostaneet emme olisi arvostaneet
2nd plur. arvostaisitte ette arvostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte arvostaneet ette olisi arvostaneet
3rd plur. arvostaisivat eivät arvostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat arvostaneet eivät olisi arvostaneet
passive arvostettaisiin ei arvostettaisi passive olisi arvostettu ei olisi arvostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arvostaˣ älä arvostaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ arvostanut älä oleˣ arvostanut
3rd sing. arvostakoon älköön arvostakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon arvostanut älköön olkoˣ arvostanut
1st plur. arvostakaamme älkäämme arvostakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme arvostaneet älkäämme olkoˣ arvostaneet
2nd plur. arvostakaa älkää arvostakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa arvostaneet älkää olkoˣ arvostaneet
3rd plur. arvostakoot älkööt arvostakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot arvostaneet älkööt olkoˣ arvostaneet
passive arvostettakoon älköön arvostettakoˣ passive olkoon arvostettu älköön olkoˣ arvostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvostanen en arvostaneˣ 1st sing. lienen arvostanut en lieneˣ arvostanut
2nd sing. arvostanet et arvostaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet arvostanut et lieneˣ arvostanut
3rd sing. arvostanee ei arvostaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee arvostanut ei lieneˣ arvostanut
1st plur. arvostanemme emme arvostaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme arvostaneet emme lieneˣ arvostaneet
2nd plur. arvostanette ette arvostaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette arvostaneet ette lieneˣ arvostaneet
3rd plur. arvostanevat eivät arvostaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät arvostaneet eivät lieneˣ arvostaneet
passive arvostettaneen ei arvostettaneˣ passive lienee arvostettu ei lieneˣ arvostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arvostaaˣ present arvostava arvostettava
long 1st2 arvostaakseen past arvostanut arvostettu
2nd inessive1 arvostaessa arvostettaessa agent1, 3 arvostama
instructive arvostaen negative arvostamaton
3rd inessive arvostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arvostamasta
illative arvostamaan
adessive arvostamalla
abessive arvostamatta
instructive arvostaman arvostettaman
4th nominative arvostaminen
partitive arvostamista
5th2 arvostamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]