asemoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

asemoida

  1. (transitive, marketing) To position.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of asemoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asemoin en asemoi 1st sing. olen asemoinut en ole asemoinut
2nd sing. asemoit et asemoi 2nd sing. olet asemoinut et ole asemoinut
3rd sing. asemoi ei asemoi 3rd sing. on asemoinut ei ole asemoinut
1st plur. asemoimme emme asemoi 1st plur. olemme asemoineet emme ole asemoineet
2nd plur. asemoitte ette asemoi 2nd plur. olette asemoineet ette ole asemoineet
3rd plur. asemoivat eivät asemoi 3rd plur. ovat asemoineet eivät ole asemoineet
passive asemoidaan ei asemoida passive on asemoitu ei ole asemoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asemoin en asemoinut 1st sing. olin asemoinut en ollut asemoinut
2nd sing. asemoit et asemoinut 2nd sing. olit asemoinut et ollut asemoinut
3rd sing. asemoi ei asemoinut 3rd sing. oli asemoinut ei ollut asemoinut
1st plur. asemoimme emme asemoineet 1st plur. olimme asemoineet emme olleet asemoineet
2nd plur. asemoitte ette asemoineet 2nd plur. olitte asemoineet ette olleet asemoineet
3rd plur. asemoivat eivät asemoineet 3rd plur. olivat asemoineet eivät olleet asemoineet
passive asemoitiin ei asemoitu passive oli asemoitu ei ollut asemoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asemoisin en asemoisi 1st sing. olisin asemoinut en olisi asemoinut
2nd sing. asemoisit et asemoisi 2nd sing. olisit asemoinut et olisi asemoinut
3rd sing. asemoisi ei asemoisi 3rd sing. olisi asemoinut ei olisi asemoinut
1st plur. asemoisimme emme asemoisi 1st plur. olisimme asemoineet emme olisi asemoineet
2nd plur. asemoisitte ette asemoisi 2nd plur. olisitte asemoineet ette olisi asemoineet
3rd plur. asemoisivat eivät asemoisi 3rd plur. olisivat asemoineet eivät olisi asemoineet
passive asemoitaisiin ei asemoitaisi passive olisi asemoitu ei olisi asemoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. asemoi älä asemoi 2nd sing. ole asemoinut älä ole asemoinut
3rd sing. asemoikoon älköön asemoiko 3rd sing. olkoon asemoinut älköön olko asemoinut
1st plur. asemoikaamme älkäämme asemoiko 1st plur. olkaamme asemoineet älkäämme olko asemoineet
2nd plur. asemoikaa älkää asemoiko 2nd plur. olkaa asemoineet älkää olko asemoineet
3rd plur. asemoikoot älkööt asemoiko 3rd plur. olkoot asemoineet älkööt olko asemoineet
passive asemoitakoon älköön asemoitako passive olkoon asemoitu älköön olko asemoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asemoinen en asemoine 1st sing. lienen asemoinut en liene asemoinut
2nd sing. asemoinet et asemoine 2nd sing. lienet asemoinut et liene asemoinut
3rd sing. asemoinee ei asemoine 3rd sing. lienee asemoinut ei liene asemoinut
1st plur. asemoinemme emme asemoine 1st plur. lienemme asemoineet emme liene asemoineet
2nd plur. asemoinette ette asemoine 2nd plur. lienette asemoineet ette liene asemoineet
3rd plur. asemoinevat eivät asemoine 3rd plur. lienevät asemoineet eivät liene asemoineet
passive asemoitaneen ei asemoitane passive lienee asemoitu ei liene asemoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st asemoida present asemoiva asemoitava
long 1st2 asemoidakseen past asemoinut asemoitu
2nd inessive1 asemoidessa asemoitaessa agent1, 3 asemoima
instructive asemoiden negative asemoimaton
3rd inessive asemoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative asemoimasta
illative asemoimaan
adessive asemoimalla
abessive asemoimatta
instructive asemoiman asemoitaman
4th nominative asemoiminen
partitive asemoimista
5th2 asemoimaisillaan