Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To associate with.


Inflection of assosioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. assosioin en assosioi 1st sing. olen assosioinut en ole assosioinut
2nd sing. assosioit et assosioi 2nd sing. olet assosioinut et ole assosioinut
3rd sing. assosioi ei assosioi 3rd sing. on assosioinut ei ole assosioinut
1st plur. assosioimme emme assosioi 1st plur. olemme assosioineet emme ole assosioineet
2nd plur. assosioitte ette assosioi 2nd plur. olette assosioineet ette ole assosioineet
3rd plur. assosioivat eivät assosioi 3rd plur. ovat assosioineet eivät ole assosioineet
passive assosioidaan ei assosioida passive on assosioitu ei ole assosioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. assosioin en assosioinut 1st sing. olin assosioinut en ollut assosioinut
2nd sing. assosioit et assosioinut 2nd sing. olit assosioinut et ollut assosioinut
3rd sing. assosioi ei assosioinut 3rd sing. oli assosioinut ei ollut assosioinut
1st plur. assosioimme emme assosioineet 1st plur. olimme assosioineet emme olleet assosioineet
2nd plur. assosioitte ette assosioineet 2nd plur. olitte assosioineet ette olleet assosioineet
3rd plur. assosioivat eivät assosioineet 3rd plur. olivat assosioineet eivät olleet assosioineet
passive assosioitiin ei assosioitu passive oli assosioitu ei ollut assosioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. assosioisin en assosioisi 1st sing. olisin assosioinut en olisi assosioinut
2nd sing. assosioisit et assosioisi 2nd sing. olisit assosioinut et olisi assosioinut
3rd sing. assosioisi ei assosioisi 3rd sing. olisi assosioinut ei olisi assosioinut
1st plur. assosioisimme emme assosioisi 1st plur. olisimme assosioineet emme olisi assosioineet
2nd plur. assosioisitte ette assosioisi 2nd plur. olisitte assosioineet ette olisi assosioineet
3rd plur. assosioisivat eivät assosioisi 3rd plur. olisivat assosioineet eivät olisi assosioineet
passive assosioitaisiin ei assosioitaisi passive olisi assosioitu ei olisi assosioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. assosioi älä assosioi 2nd sing. ole assosioinut älä ole assosioinut
3rd sing. assosioikoon älköön assosioiko 3rd sing. olkoon assosioinut älköön olko assosioinut
1st plur. assosioikaamme älkäämme assosioiko 1st plur. olkaamme assosioineet älkäämme olko assosioineet
2nd plur. assosioikaa älkää assosioiko 2nd plur. olkaa assosioineet älkää olko assosioineet
3rd plur. assosioikoot älkööt assosioiko 3rd plur. olkoot assosioineet älkööt olko assosioineet
passive assosioitakoon älköön assosioitako passive olkoon assosioitu älköön olko assosioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. assosioinen en assosioine 1st sing. lienen assosioinut en liene assosioinut
2nd sing. assosioinet et assosioine 2nd sing. lienet assosioinut et liene assosioinut
3rd sing. assosioinee ei assosioine 3rd sing. lienee assosioinut ei liene assosioinut
1st plur. assosioinemme emme assosioine 1st plur. lienemme assosioineet emme liene assosioineet
2nd plur. assosioinette ette assosioine 2nd plur. lienette assosioineet ette liene assosioineet
3rd plur. assosioinevat eivät assosioine 3rd plur. lienevät assosioineet eivät liene assosioineet
passive assosioitaneen ei assosioitane passive lienee assosioitu ei liene assosioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st assosioida present assosioiva assosioitava
long 1st2 assosioidakseen past assosioinut assosioitu
2nd inessive1 assosioidessa assosioitaessa agent1, 3 assosioima
instructive assosioiden negative assosioimaton
3rd inessive assosioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative assosioimasta
illative assosioimaan
adessive assosioimalla
abessive assosioimatta
instructive assosioiman assosioitaman
4th nominative assosioiminen
partitive assosioimista
5th2 assosioimaisillaan