Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To step.


Inflection of astahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astahdan en astahda 1st sing. olen astahtanut en ole astahtanut
2nd sing. astahdat et astahda 2nd sing. olet astahtanut et ole astahtanut
3rd sing. astahtaa ei astahda 3rd sing. on astahtanut ei ole astahtanut
1st plur. astahdamme emme astahda 1st plur. olemme astahtaneet emme ole astahtaneet
2nd plur. astahdatte ette astahda 2nd plur. olette astahtaneet ette ole astahtaneet
3rd plur. astahtavat eivät astahda 3rd plur. ovat astahtaneet eivät ole astahtaneet
passive astahdetaan ei astahdeta passive on astahdettu ei ole astahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astahdin en astahtanut 1st sing. olin astahtanut en ollut astahtanut
2nd sing. astahdit et astahtanut 2nd sing. olit astahtanut et ollut astahtanut
3rd sing. astahti ei astahtanut 3rd sing. oli astahtanut ei ollut astahtanut
1st plur. astahdimme emme astahtaneet 1st plur. olimme astahtaneet emme olleet astahtaneet
2nd plur. astahditte ette astahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte astahtaneet ette olleet astahtaneet
3rd plur. astahtivat eivät astahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat astahtaneet eivät olleet astahtaneet
passive astahdettiin ei astahdettu passive oli astahdettu ei ollut astahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astahtaisin en astahtaisi 1st sing. olisin astahtanut en olisi astahtanut
2nd sing. astahtaisit et astahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit astahtanut et olisi astahtanut
3rd sing. astahtaisi ei astahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi astahtanut ei olisi astahtanut
1st plur. astahtaisimme emme astahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme astahtaneet emme olisi astahtaneet
2nd plur. astahtaisitte ette astahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte astahtaneet ette olisi astahtaneet
3rd plur. astahtaisivat eivät astahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat astahtaneet eivät olisi astahtaneet
passive astahdettaisiin ei astahdettaisi passive olisi astahdettu ei olisi astahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. astahda älä astahda 2nd sing. ole astahtanut älä ole astahtanut
3rd sing. astahtakoon älköön astahtako 3rd sing. olkoon astahtanut älköön olko astahtanut
1st plur. astahtakaamme älkäämme astahtako 1st plur. olkaamme astahtaneet älkäämme olko astahtaneet
2nd plur. astahtakaa älkää astahtako 2nd plur. olkaa astahtaneet älkää olko astahtaneet
3rd plur. astahtakoot älkööt astahtako 3rd plur. olkoot astahtaneet älkööt olko astahtaneet
passive astahdettakoon älköön astahdettako passive olkoon astahdettu älköön olko astahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astahtanen en astahtane 1st sing. lienen astahtanut en liene astahtanut
2nd sing. astahtanet et astahtane 2nd sing. lienet astahtanut et liene astahtanut
3rd sing. astahtanee ei astahtane 3rd sing. lienee astahtanut ei liene astahtanut
1st plur. astahtanemme emme astahtane 1st plur. lienemme astahtaneet emme liene astahtaneet
2nd plur. astahtanette ette astahtane 2nd plur. lienette astahtaneet ette liene astahtaneet
3rd plur. astahtanevat eivät astahtane 3rd plur. lienevät astahtaneet eivät liene astahtaneet
passive astahdettaneen ei astahdettane passive lienee astahdettu ei liene astahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st astahtaa present astahtava astahdettava
long 1st2 astahtaakseen past astahtanut astahdettu
2nd inessive1 astahtaessa astahdettaessa agent1, 3 astahtama
instructive astahtaen negative astahtamaton
3rd inessive astahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative astahtamasta
illative astahtamaan
adessive astahtamalla
abessive astahtamatta
instructive astahtaman astahdettaman
4th nominative astahtaminen
partitive astahtamista
5th2 astahtamaisillaan