astua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index as)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *astudak. Cognate with Estonian astuma and probably related to Finnish askel ‎(step).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

astua

  1. (intransitive) to step on, tread on, pace, stride
  2. to enter
  3. (transitive, agriculture) to mount, serve, breed, cover, sire

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of astua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astun en astu 1st sing. olen astunut en ole astunut
2nd sing. astut et astu 2nd sing. olet astunut et ole astunut
3rd sing. astuu ei astu 3rd sing. on astunut ei ole astunut
1st plur. astumme emme astu 1st plur. olemme astuneet emme ole astuneet
2nd plur. astutte ette astu 2nd plur. olette astuneet ette ole astuneet
3rd plur. astuvat eivät astu 3rd plur. ovat astuneet eivät ole astuneet
passive astutaan ei astuta passive on astuttu ei ole astuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astuin en astunut 1st sing. olin astunut en ollut astunut
2nd sing. astuit et astunut 2nd sing. olit astunut et ollut astunut
3rd sing. astui ei astunut 3rd sing. oli astunut ei ollut astunut
1st plur. astuimme emme astuneet 1st plur. olimme astuneet emme olleet astuneet
2nd plur. astuitte ette astuneet 2nd plur. olitte astuneet ette olleet astuneet
3rd plur. astuivat eivät astuneet 3rd plur. olivat astuneet eivät olleet astuneet
passive astuttiin ei astuttu passive oli astuttu ei ollut astuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astuisin en astuisi 1st sing. olisin astunut en olisi astunut
2nd sing. astuisit et astuisi 2nd sing. olisit astunut et olisi astunut
3rd sing. astuisi ei astuisi 3rd sing. olisi astunut ei olisi astunut
1st plur. astuisimme emme astuisi 1st plur. olisimme astuneet emme olisi astuneet
2nd plur. astuisitte ette astuisi 2nd plur. olisitte astuneet ette olisi astuneet
3rd plur. astuisivat eivät astuisi 3rd plur. olisivat astuneet eivät olisi astuneet
passive astuttaisiin ei astuttaisi passive olisi astuttu ei olisi astuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. astu älä astu 2nd sing. ole astunut älä ole astunut
3rd sing. astukoon älköön astuko 3rd sing. olkoon astunut älköön olko astunut
1st plur. astukaamme älkäämme astuko 1st plur. olkaamme astuneet älkäämme olko astuneet
2nd plur. astukaa älkää astuko 2nd plur. olkaa astuneet älkää olko astuneet
3rd plur. astukoot älkööt astuko 3rd plur. olkoot astuneet älkööt olko astuneet
passive astuttakoon älköön astuttako passive olkoon astuttu älköön olko astuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astunen en astune 1st sing. lienen astunut en liene astunut
2nd sing. astunet et astune 2nd sing. lienet astunut et liene astunut
3rd sing. astunee ei astune 3rd sing. lienee astunut ei liene astunut
1st plur. astunemme emme astune 1st plur. lienemme astuneet emme liene astuneet
2nd plur. astunette ette astune 2nd plur. lienette astuneet ette liene astuneet
3rd plur. astunevat eivät astune 3rd plur. lienevät astuneet eivät liene astuneet
passive astuttaneen ei astuttane passive lienee astuttu ei liene astuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st astua present astuva astuttava
long 1st2 astuakseen past astunut astuttu
2nd inessive1 astuessa astuttaessa agent1, 3 astuma
instructive astuen negative astumaton
3rd inessive astumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative astumasta
illative astumaan
adessive astumalla
abessive astumatta
instructive astuman astuttaman
4th nominative astuminen
partitive astumista
5th2 astumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]