astuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb astua; astu- +‎ -ttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: as‧tut‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈɑstutːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

astuttaa

  1. (transitive, agriculture) To have (an animal) mounted/served/bred (by another animal), to make (an animal = allative) serve/mount/breed (another animal).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of astuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astutan en astutaˣ 1st sing. olen astuttanut en oleˣ astuttanut
2nd sing. astutat et astutaˣ 2nd sing. olet astuttanut et oleˣ astuttanut
3rd sing. astuttaa ei astutaˣ 3rd sing. on astuttanut ei oleˣ astuttanut
1st plur. astutamme emme astutaˣ 1st plur. olemme astuttaneet emme oleˣ astuttaneet
2nd plur. astutatte ette astutaˣ 2nd plur. olette astuttaneet ette oleˣ astuttaneet
3rd plur. astuttavat eivät astutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat astuttaneet eivät oleˣ astuttaneet
passive astutetaan ei astutetaˣ passive on astutettu ei oleˣ astutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astutin en astuttanut 1st sing. olin astuttanut en ollut astuttanut
2nd sing. astutit et astuttanut 2nd sing. olit astuttanut et ollut astuttanut
3rd sing. astutti ei astuttanut 3rd sing. oli astuttanut ei ollut astuttanut
1st plur. astutimme emme astuttaneet 1st plur. olimme astuttaneet emme olleet astuttaneet
2nd plur. astutitte ette astuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte astuttaneet ette olleet astuttaneet
3rd plur. astuttivat eivät astuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat astuttaneet eivät olleet astuttaneet
passive astutettiin ei astutettu passive oli astutettu ei ollut astutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astuttaisin en astuttaisi 1st sing. olisin astuttanut en olisi astuttanut
2nd sing. astuttaisit et astuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit astuttanut et olisi astuttanut
3rd sing. astuttaisi ei astuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi astuttanut ei olisi astuttanut
1st plur. astuttaisimme emme astuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme astuttaneet emme olisi astuttaneet
2nd plur. astuttaisitte ette astuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte astuttaneet ette olisi astuttaneet
3rd plur. astuttaisivat eivät astuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat astuttaneet eivät olisi astuttaneet
passive astutettaisiin ei astutettaisi passive olisi astutettu ei olisi astutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. astutaˣ älä astutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ astuttanut älä oleˣ astuttanut
3rd sing. astuttakoon älköön astuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon astuttanut älköön olkoˣ astuttanut
1st plur. astuttakaamme älkäämme astuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme astuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ astuttaneet
2nd plur. astuttakaa älkää astuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa astuttaneet älkää olkoˣ astuttaneet
3rd plur. astuttakoot älkööt astuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot astuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ astuttaneet
passive astutettakoon älköön astutettakoˣ passive olkoon astutettu älköön olkoˣ astutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. astuttanen en astuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen astuttanut en lieneˣ astuttanut
2nd sing. astuttanet et astuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet astuttanut et lieneˣ astuttanut
3rd sing. astuttanee ei astuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee astuttanut ei lieneˣ astuttanut
1st plur. astuttanemme emme astuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme astuttaneet emme lieneˣ astuttaneet
2nd plur. astuttanette ette astuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette astuttaneet ette lieneˣ astuttaneet
3rd plur. astuttanevat eivät astuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät astuttaneet eivät lieneˣ astuttaneet
passive astutettaneen ei astutettaneˣ passive lienee astutettu ei lieneˣ astutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st astuttaaˣ present astuttava astutettava
long 1st2 astuttaakseen past astuttanut astutettu
2nd inessive1 astuttaessa astutettaessa agent1, 3 astuttama
instructive astuttaen negative astuttamaton
3rd inessive astuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative astuttamasta
illative astuttamaan
adessive astuttamalla
abessive astuttamatta
instructive astuttaman astutettaman
4th nominative astuttaminen
partitive astuttamista
5th2 astuttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]