satuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sa)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally a causative verb, derived from the verb sattua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: sa‧tut‧taa
  • IPA(key): /sɑtutːɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

satuttaa

  1. (transitive) To hurt (physically or mentally).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of satuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satutan en satutaˣ 1st sing. olen satuttanut en oleˣ satuttanut
2nd sing. satutat et satutaˣ 2nd sing. olet satuttanut et oleˣ satuttanut
3rd sing. satuttaa ei satutaˣ 3rd sing. on satuttanut ei oleˣ satuttanut
1st plur. satutamme emme satutaˣ 1st plur. olemme satuttaneet emme oleˣ satuttaneet
2nd plur. satutatte ette satutaˣ 2nd plur. olette satuttaneet ette oleˣ satuttaneet
3rd plur. satuttavat eivät satutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat satuttaneet eivät oleˣ satuttaneet
passive satutetaan ei satutetaˣ passive on satutettu ei oleˣ satutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satutin en satuttanut 1st sing. olin satuttanut en ollut satuttanut
2nd sing. satutit et satuttanut 2nd sing. olit satuttanut et ollut satuttanut
3rd sing. satutti ei satuttanut 3rd sing. oli satuttanut ei ollut satuttanut
1st plur. satutimme emme satuttaneet 1st plur. olimme satuttaneet emme olleet satuttaneet
2nd plur. satutitte ette satuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte satuttaneet ette olleet satuttaneet
3rd plur. satuttivat eivät satuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat satuttaneet eivät olleet satuttaneet
passive satutettiin ei satutettu passive oli satutettu ei ollut satutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satuttaisin en satuttaisi 1st sing. olisin satuttanut en olisi satuttanut
2nd sing. satuttaisit et satuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit satuttanut et olisi satuttanut
3rd sing. satuttaisi ei satuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi satuttanut ei olisi satuttanut
1st plur. satuttaisimme emme satuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme satuttaneet emme olisi satuttaneet
2nd plur. satuttaisitte ette satuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte satuttaneet ette olisi satuttaneet
3rd plur. satuttaisivat eivät satuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat satuttaneet eivät olisi satuttaneet
passive satutettaisiin ei satutettaisi passive olisi satutettu ei olisi satutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. satutaˣ älä satutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ satuttanut älä oleˣ satuttanut
3rd sing. satuttakoon älköön satuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon satuttanut älköön olkoˣ satuttanut
1st plur. satuttakaamme älkäämme satuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme satuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ satuttaneet
2nd plur. satuttakaa älkää satuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa satuttaneet älkää olkoˣ satuttaneet
3rd plur. satuttakoot älkööt satuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot satuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ satuttaneet
passive satutettakoon älköön satutettakoˣ passive olkoon satutettu älköön olkoˣ satutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. satuttanen en satuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen satuttanut en lieneˣ satuttanut
2nd sing. satuttanet et satuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet satuttanut et lieneˣ satuttanut
3rd sing. satuttanee ei satuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee satuttanut ei lieneˣ satuttanut
1st plur. satuttanemme emme satuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme satuttaneet emme lieneˣ satuttaneet
2nd plur. satuttanette ette satuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette satuttaneet ette lieneˣ satuttaneet
3rd plur. satuttanevat eivät satuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät satuttaneet eivät lieneˣ satuttaneet
passive satutettaneen ei satutettaneˣ passive lienee satutettu ei lieneˣ satutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st satuttaaˣ present satuttava satutettava
long 1st2 satuttaakseen past satuttanut satutettu
2nd inessive1 satuttaessa satutettaessa agent1, 3 satuttama
instructive satuttaen negative satuttamaton
3rd inessive satuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative satuttamasta
illative satuttamaan
adessive satuttamalla
abessive satuttamatta
instructive satuttaman satutettaman
4th nominative satuttaminen
partitive satuttamista
5th2 satuttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]