Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To train (as a teacher).
  2. (transitive, medicine) To auscultate.


Inflection of auskultoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auskultoin en auskultoi 1st sing. olen auskultoinut en ole auskultoinut
2nd sing. auskultoit et auskultoi 2nd sing. olet auskultoinut et ole auskultoinut
3rd sing. auskultoi ei auskultoi 3rd sing. on auskultoinut ei ole auskultoinut
1st plur. auskultoimme emme auskultoi 1st plur. olemme auskultoineet emme ole auskultoineet
2nd plur. auskultoitte ette auskultoi 2nd plur. olette auskultoineet ette ole auskultoineet
3rd plur. auskultoivat eivät auskultoi 3rd plur. ovat auskultoineet eivät ole auskultoineet
passive auskultoidaan ei auskultoida passive on auskultoitu ei ole auskultoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auskultoin en auskultoinut 1st sing. olin auskultoinut en ollut auskultoinut
2nd sing. auskultoit et auskultoinut 2nd sing. olit auskultoinut et ollut auskultoinut
3rd sing. auskultoi ei auskultoinut 3rd sing. oli auskultoinut ei ollut auskultoinut
1st plur. auskultoimme emme auskultoineet 1st plur. olimme auskultoineet emme olleet auskultoineet
2nd plur. auskultoitte ette auskultoineet 2nd plur. olitte auskultoineet ette olleet auskultoineet
3rd plur. auskultoivat eivät auskultoineet 3rd plur. olivat auskultoineet eivät olleet auskultoineet
passive auskultoitiin ei auskultoitu passive oli auskultoitu ei ollut auskultoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auskultoisin en auskultoisi 1st sing. olisin auskultoinut en olisi auskultoinut
2nd sing. auskultoisit et auskultoisi 2nd sing. olisit auskultoinut et olisi auskultoinut
3rd sing. auskultoisi ei auskultoisi 3rd sing. olisi auskultoinut ei olisi auskultoinut
1st plur. auskultoisimme emme auskultoisi 1st plur. olisimme auskultoineet emme olisi auskultoineet
2nd plur. auskultoisitte ette auskultoisi 2nd plur. olisitte auskultoineet ette olisi auskultoineet
3rd plur. auskultoisivat eivät auskultoisi 3rd plur. olisivat auskultoineet eivät olisi auskultoineet
passive auskultoitaisiin ei auskultoitaisi passive olisi auskultoitu ei olisi auskultoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. auskultoi älä auskultoi 2nd sing. ole auskultoinut älä ole auskultoinut
3rd sing. auskultoikoon älköön auskultoiko 3rd sing. olkoon auskultoinut älköön olko auskultoinut
1st plur. auskultoikaamme älkäämme auskultoiko 1st plur. olkaamme auskultoineet älkäämme olko auskultoineet
2nd plur. auskultoikaa älkää auskultoiko 2nd plur. olkaa auskultoineet älkää olko auskultoineet
3rd plur. auskultoikoot älkööt auskultoiko 3rd plur. olkoot auskultoineet älkööt olko auskultoineet
passive auskultoitakoon älköön auskultoitako passive olkoon auskultoitu älköön olko auskultoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. auskultoinen en auskultoine 1st sing. lienen auskultoinut en liene auskultoinut
2nd sing. auskultoinet et auskultoine 2nd sing. lienet auskultoinut et liene auskultoinut
3rd sing. auskultoinee ei auskultoine 3rd sing. lienee auskultoinut ei liene auskultoinut
1st plur. auskultoinemme emme auskultoine 1st plur. lienemme auskultoineet emme liene auskultoineet
2nd plur. auskultoinette ette auskultoine 2nd plur. lienette auskultoineet ette liene auskultoineet
3rd plur. auskultoinevat eivät auskultoine 3rd plur. lienevät auskultoineet eivät liene auskultoineet
passive auskultoitaneen ei auskultoitane passive lienee auskultoitu ei liene auskultoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st auskultoida present auskultoiva auskultoitava
long 1st2 auskultoidakseen past auskultoinut auskultoitu
2nd inessive1 auskultoidessa auskultoitaessa agent1, 3 auskultoima
instructive auskultoiden negative auskultoimaton
3rd inessive auskultoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative auskultoimasta
illative auskultoimaan
adessive auskultoimalla
abessive auskultoimatta
instructive auskultoiman auskultoitaman
4th nominative auskultoiminen
partitive auskultoimista
5th2 auskultoimaisillaan