Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (intransitive) To become deserted, uninhabited, desolate.
    Maaseutu autioituu ihmisten muuttaessa kaupunkiin.
    The countryside becomes deserted as people move to cities.
Inflection of autioitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioidun en autioidu 1st sing. olen autioitunut en ole autioitunut
2nd sing. autioidut et autioidu 2nd sing. olet autioitunut et ole autioitunut
3rd sing. autioituu ei autioidu 3rd sing. on autioitunut ei ole autioitunut
1st plur. autioidumme emme autioidu 1st plur. olemme autioituneet emme ole autioituneet
2nd plur. autioidutte ette autioidu 2nd plur. olette autioituneet ette ole autioituneet
3rd plur. autioituvat eivät autioidu 3rd plur. ovat autioituneet eivät ole autioituneet
passive autioidutaan ei autioiduta passive on autioiduttu ei ole autioiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioiduin en autioitunut 1st sing. olin autioitunut en ollut autioitunut
2nd sing. autioiduit et autioitunut 2nd sing. olit autioitunut et ollut autioitunut
3rd sing. autioitui ei autioitunut 3rd sing. oli autioitunut ei ollut autioitunut
1st plur. autioiduimme emme autioituneet 1st plur. olimme autioituneet emme olleet autioituneet
2nd plur. autioiduitte ette autioituneet 2nd plur. olitte autioituneet ette olleet autioituneet
3rd plur. autioituivat eivät autioituneet 3rd plur. olivat autioituneet eivät olleet autioituneet
passive autioiduttiin ei autioiduttu passive oli autioiduttu ei ollut autioiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioituisin en autioituisi 1st sing. olisin autioitunut en olisi autioitunut
2nd sing. autioituisit et autioituisi 2nd sing. olisit autioitunut et olisi autioitunut
3rd sing. autioituisi ei autioituisi 3rd sing. olisi autioitunut ei olisi autioitunut
1st plur. autioituisimme emme autioituisi 1st plur. olisimme autioituneet emme olisi autioituneet
2nd plur. autioituisitte ette autioituisi 2nd plur. olisitte autioituneet ette olisi autioituneet
3rd plur. autioituisivat eivät autioituisi 3rd plur. olisivat autioituneet eivät olisi autioituneet
passive autioiduttaisiin ei autioiduttaisi passive olisi autioiduttu ei olisi autioiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. autioidu älä autioidu 2nd sing. ole autioitunut älä ole autioitunut
3rd sing. autioitukoon älköön autioituko 3rd sing. olkoon autioitunut älköön olko autioitunut
1st plur. autioitukaamme älkäämme autioituko 1st plur. olkaamme autioituneet älkäämme olko autioituneet
2nd plur. autioitukaa älkää autioituko 2nd plur. olkaa autioituneet älkää olko autioituneet
3rd plur. autioitukoot älkööt autioituko 3rd plur. olkoot autioituneet älkööt olko autioituneet
passive autioiduttakoon älköön autioiduttako passive olkoon autioiduttu älköön olko autioiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioitunen en autioitune 1st sing. lienen autioitunut en liene autioitunut
2nd sing. autioitunet et autioitune 2nd sing. lienet autioitunut et liene autioitunut
3rd sing. autioitunee ei autioitune 3rd sing. lienee autioitunut ei liene autioitunut
1st plur. autioitunemme emme autioitune 1st plur. lienemme autioituneet emme liene autioituneet
2nd plur. autioitunette ette autioitune 2nd plur. lienette autioituneet ette liene autioituneet
3rd plur. autioitunevat eivät autioitune 3rd plur. lienevät autioituneet eivät liene autioituneet
passive autioiduttaneen ei autioiduttane passive lienee autioiduttu ei liene autioiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st autioitua present autioituva autioiduttava
long 1st2 autioituakseen past autioitunut autioiduttu
2nd inessive1 autioituessa autioiduttaessa agent1, 3 autioituma
instructive autioituen negative autioitumaton
3rd inessive autioitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative autioitumasta
illative autioitumaan
adessive autioitumalla
abessive autioitumatta
instructive autioituman autioiduttaman
4th nominative autioituminen
partitive autioitumista
5th2 autioitumaisillaan
Related terms[edit]