autioitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

autioitua

  1. (intransitive) To become deserted, uninhabited, desolate.
    Maaseutu autioituu ihmisten muuttaessa kaupunkiin.
    The countryside becomes deserted as people move to cities.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of autioitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioidun en autioiduˣ 1st sing. olen autioitunut en oleˣ autioitunut
2nd sing. autioidut et autioiduˣ 2nd sing. olet autioitunut et oleˣ autioitunut
3rd sing. autioituu ei autioiduˣ 3rd sing. on autioitunut ei oleˣ autioitunut
1st plur. autioidumme emme autioiduˣ 1st plur. olemme autioituneet emme oleˣ autioituneet
2nd plur. autioidutte ette autioiduˣ 2nd plur. olette autioituneet ette oleˣ autioituneet
3rd plur. autioituvat eivät autioiduˣ 3rd plur. ovat autioituneet eivät oleˣ autioituneet
passive autioidutaan ei autioidutaˣ passive on autioiduttu ei oleˣ autioiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioiduin en autioitunut 1st sing. olin autioitunut en ollut autioitunut
2nd sing. autioiduit et autioitunut 2nd sing. olit autioitunut et ollut autioitunut
3rd sing. autioitui ei autioitunut 3rd sing. oli autioitunut ei ollut autioitunut
1st plur. autioiduimme emme autioituneet 1st plur. olimme autioituneet emme olleet autioituneet
2nd plur. autioiduitte ette autioituneet 2nd plur. olitte autioituneet ette olleet autioituneet
3rd plur. autioituivat eivät autioituneet 3rd plur. olivat autioituneet eivät olleet autioituneet
passive autioiduttiin ei autioiduttu passive oli autioiduttu ei ollut autioiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioituisin en autioituisi 1st sing. olisin autioitunut en olisi autioitunut
2nd sing. autioituisit et autioituisi 2nd sing. olisit autioitunut et olisi autioitunut
3rd sing. autioituisi ei autioituisi 3rd sing. olisi autioitunut ei olisi autioitunut
1st plur. autioituisimme emme autioituisi 1st plur. olisimme autioituneet emme olisi autioituneet
2nd plur. autioituisitte ette autioituisi 2nd plur. olisitte autioituneet ette olisi autioituneet
3rd plur. autioituisivat eivät autioituisi 3rd plur. olisivat autioituneet eivät olisi autioituneet
passive autioiduttaisiin ei autioiduttaisi passive olisi autioiduttu ei olisi autioiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. autioiduˣ älä autioiduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ autioitunut älä oleˣ autioitunut
3rd sing. autioitukoon älköön autioitukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon autioitunut älköön olkoˣ autioitunut
1st plur. autioitukaamme älkäämme autioitukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme autioituneet älkäämme olkoˣ autioituneet
2nd plur. autioitukaa älkää autioitukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa autioituneet älkää olkoˣ autioituneet
3rd plur. autioitukoot älkööt autioitukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot autioituneet älkööt olkoˣ autioituneet
passive autioiduttakoon älköön autioiduttakoˣ passive olkoon autioiduttu älköön olkoˣ autioiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioitunen en autioituneˣ 1st sing. lienen autioitunut en lieneˣ autioitunut
2nd sing. autioitunet et autioituneˣ 2nd sing. lienet autioitunut et lieneˣ autioitunut
3rd sing. autioitunee ei autioituneˣ 3rd sing. lienee autioitunut ei lieneˣ autioitunut
1st plur. autioitunemme emme autioituneˣ 1st plur. lienemme autioituneet emme lieneˣ autioituneet
2nd plur. autioitunette ette autioituneˣ 2nd plur. lienette autioituneet ette lieneˣ autioituneet
3rd plur. autioitunevat eivät autioituneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät autioituneet eivät lieneˣ autioituneet
passive autioiduttaneen ei autioiduttaneˣ passive lienee autioiduttu ei lieneˣ autioiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st autioituaˣ present autioituva autioiduttava
long 1st2 autioituakseen past autioitunut autioiduttu
2nd inessive1 autioituessa autioiduttaessa agent1, 3 autioituma
instructive autioituen negative autioitumaton
3rd inessive autioitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative autioitumasta
illative autioitumaan
adessive autioitumalla
abessive autioitumatta
instructive autioituman autioiduttaman
4th nominative autioituminen
partitive autioitumista
5th2 autioitumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]