autioittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

autio ‎(uninhabited) +‎ -ttaa

Verb[edit]

autioittaa

  1. (transitive) to desolate, devastate, depopulate (to deprive of inhabitants)
    Kaivoksen sulkeminen autioitti kaupungin.
    Closing of the mine depopulated the town.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of autioittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioitan en autioita 1st sing. olen autioittanut en ole autioittanut
2nd sing. autioitat et autioita 2nd sing. olet autioittanut et ole autioittanut
3rd sing. autioittaa ei autioita 3rd sing. on autioittanut ei ole autioittanut
1st plur. autioitamme emme autioita 1st plur. olemme autioittaneet emme ole autioittaneet
2nd plur. autioitatte ette autioita 2nd plur. olette autioittaneet ette ole autioittaneet
3rd plur. autioittavat eivät autioita 3rd plur. ovat autioittaneet eivät ole autioittaneet
passive autioitetaan ei autioiteta passive on autioitettu ei ole autioitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioitin en autioittanut 1st sing. olin autioittanut en ollut autioittanut
2nd sing. autioitit et autioittanut 2nd sing. olit autioittanut et ollut autioittanut
3rd sing. autioitti ei autioittanut 3rd sing. oli autioittanut ei ollut autioittanut
1st plur. autioitimme emme autioittaneet 1st plur. olimme autioittaneet emme olleet autioittaneet
2nd plur. autioititte ette autioittaneet 2nd plur. olitte autioittaneet ette olleet autioittaneet
3rd plur. autioittivat eivät autioittaneet 3rd plur. olivat autioittaneet eivät olleet autioittaneet
passive autioitettiin ei autioitettu passive oli autioitettu ei ollut autioitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioittaisin en autioittaisi 1st sing. olisin autioittanut en olisi autioittanut
2nd sing. autioittaisit et autioittaisi 2nd sing. olisit autioittanut et olisi autioittanut
3rd sing. autioittaisi ei autioittaisi 3rd sing. olisi autioittanut ei olisi autioittanut
1st plur. autioittaisimme emme autioittaisi 1st plur. olisimme autioittaneet emme olisi autioittaneet
2nd plur. autioittaisitte ette autioittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte autioittaneet ette olisi autioittaneet
3rd plur. autioittaisivat eivät autioittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat autioittaneet eivät olisi autioittaneet
passive autioitettaisiin ei autioitettaisi passive olisi autioitettu ei olisi autioitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. autioita älä autioita 2nd sing. ole autioittanut älä ole autioittanut
3rd sing. autioittakoon älköön autioittako 3rd sing. olkoon autioittanut älköön olko autioittanut
1st plur. autioittakaamme älkäämme autioittako 1st plur. olkaamme autioittaneet älkäämme olko autioittaneet
2nd plur. autioittakaa älkää autioittako 2nd plur. olkaa autioittaneet älkää olko autioittaneet
3rd plur. autioittakoot älkööt autioittako 3rd plur. olkoot autioittaneet älkööt olko autioittaneet
passive autioitettakoon älköön autioitettako passive olkoon autioitettu älköön olko autioitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. autioittanen en autioittane 1st sing. lienen autioittanut en liene autioittanut
2nd sing. autioittanet et autioittane 2nd sing. lienet autioittanut et liene autioittanut
3rd sing. autioittanee ei autioittane 3rd sing. lienee autioittanut ei liene autioittanut
1st plur. autioittanemme emme autioittane 1st plur. lienemme autioittaneet emme liene autioittaneet
2nd plur. autioittanette ette autioittane 2nd plur. lienette autioittaneet ette liene autioittaneet
3rd plur. autioittanevat eivät autioittane 3rd plur. lienevät autioittaneet eivät liene autioittaneet
passive autioitettaneen ei autioitettane passive lienee autioitettu ei liene autioitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st autioittaa present autioittava autioitettava
long 1st2 autioittaakseen past autioittanut autioitettu
2nd inessive1 autioittaessa autioitettaessa agent1, 3 autioittama
instructive autioittaen negative autioittamaton
3rd inessive autioittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative autioittamasta
illative autioittamaan
adessive autioittamalla
abessive autioittamatta
instructive autioittaman autioitettaman
4th nominative autioittaminen
partitive autioittamista
5th2 autioittamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]